How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Elizabeth Prentice Your Own Question

Elizabeth Prentice
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience:  Managing Attorney for one of the largest consumer bankruptcy firms in America.
70685486
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Elizabeth Prentice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

serial bankruptcy filing family

Resolved Question:

Hi, I asked you questions about eviction and serial bankruptcy family filer that has been stopping eviction before.


 


The husband filed bankruptcy twice to stop eviction and is now barred from filing again until November 30. The wife filed for bankruptcy once in June but was dismissed last month.


 


I was about to evict them again, but was stopped once again but this time it was the son filing bankruptcy. I bought the property from the bank as REO occupied. Their son is not on the previous deed. I believe the automatic stay should not apply, but the sheriff is being cautious and said that he needs an order from someone superior to proceed.


 


What should I do to convince the sheriff that we can proceed with the eviction?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
Hello! I am sorry to hear that you are having difficulties with the Sheriff. Essentially, if the son has not listed you as a creditor there is no bankruptcy "stay" in effect, so the Sheriff can not ask for an Order. Further, the Judge can not give you an order since you are not a creditor in his bankruptcy. Therefore, obtain a simple email or letter from the trustee to you, your attorney OR the Sheriff directly stating that there is no bankruptcy "stay" in effect, you are not a creditor in his bankruptcy and you may proceed with the eviction. If the trustee says you may not proceed for some reason, such as the Debtor listed you as a creditor or the house as an asset---then you will need to proceed with a Motion to Lift Stay. If you have to file that Motion, ask for it to be heard on an Order Shortening Time aka Emergency Hearing so you may proceed with the eviction and stating that the Debtor lied in his bankruptcy petition and that you are not a creditor and that he has no interest in the house legally.

I hope my answer has assisted you and that you will leave me a positive rating!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My attorney talked with the county attorney. My attorney e-mailed me: " He agreed that it is a good idea to file for in rem relief and has no objection. Because of the possessory interest of Tolosa son, the process of writ was stop."


 


The county attorney was unable to help us proceed with the eviction.


 


Is it possible for me to e-mail the trustee? My attorney is busy with filing motion for 'in rem' relief.

Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the status update. Yes, you can contact the trustee without your attorney but they don't typically publicize their emails. (They don't like the debtors bothering them.) I would call first, since you want to remain on their friendly side. Their phone number and address should be on the Notice you received, but if not here is where you can find a list of all the trustees in your state. From there you can find their contact info. Just scroll down to Texas. http://www.justice.gov/ust/eo/private_trustee/locator/7.htm

The in rem relief motion should be successful. If possible, have your attorney request attorneys fees too. This family has been a complete headache to deal with. It is so unfortunate when you see people abuse the system, just in order to get a free ride off someone else's property.

Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience: Managing Attorney for one of the largest consumer bankruptcy firms in America.
Elizabeth Prentice and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
Hi, How are you doing? Have you remembered to rate my answer? If not, please make sure you do, so that I may receive proper credit. If there is anything else I can help you with, please let me know!

JustAnswer Expert,
Elizabeth
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
I see that you have forgotten to rate my answer. Please rate my answer now and feel free to request me by name when you ask new questions in the future.
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
Hi, How are you doing? Have you remembered to rate my answer? If not, please make sure you do, so that I may receive proper credit. If there is anything else I can help you with, please let me know.

JustAnswer Expert,
Elizabeth

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions