How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12737
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, my friend needs an experienced Bankruptcy attorney in

Customer Question

Hello, my friend needs an experienced Bankruptcy attorney in Austin,TX or Cedar Park, TX. The attorney must have some experience with cases about Divorce situation in Bankruptcy process and about Violations of Bankruptcy stay. My friend does not have much money, but does have enough to pay the filing fee and initial reasonable retainer fee. Thank you.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


Hello: This site does not offer legal representation. You should use the following sites to find excellent local bankruptcy Attorneys for your friend:



http://www.nacba.org



http://www.naca.net




Your friend should not be paying for discharged debts. Collection of discharged debts is a clear violation of Discharge Injunction. Even if the bankruptcy Judge refused to open the case for sanction against the willful violators, your friend still has remedies with the State Courts that entered the Judgments by filing Motion to Vacate the Judgments/Garnishments/Levies on the ground that the debts have been discharged in bankruptcy, then attach copies of the Notice of Bankruptcy Filing and Discharge Order to the Motion.


Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hello, thank you for your reply.


The State Court Judge ignored the bankruptcy discharge injunction, saying that they "did not understand how it worked", and "since there is no bankruptcy going on as of now". Basically they did not understand that bankruptcy from 8 years ago prevented them from acting on the violating parts of the order. The matter was appealed but App. Court had not ruled on subject of violation of bankruptcy discharge, they danced around the subject, saying that since the order with violating part was introduced (registered into) Texas, now the subject of violating parts had passed. The violating order was introduced (registered) and modification was immediately requested (saying it was inequitable) .So, App Court left that as it was - with discharged debts being collected through garnishment. What could be the next step in this?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hello, thank you for your reply.

The State Court Judge ignored the bankruptcy discharge injunction, saying that they "did not understand how it worked", and "since there is no bankruptcy going on as of now". Basically they did not understand that bankruptcy from 8 years ago prevented them from acting on the violating parts of the order. The matter was appealed but App. Court had not ruled on subject of violation of bankruptcy discharge, they danced around the subject, saying that since the order with violating part was introduced (registered into) Texas, now the subject of violating parts had passed. The violating order was introduced (registered) and modification was immediately requested (saying it was inequitable) .So, App Court left that as it was - with discharged debts being collected through garnishment. What could be the next step in this?


Response: This is quite ridiculous. Bankruptcy is a federal statute. It does not matter what the state the discharged was obtained in! Your friend's only recourse now is to file another bankruptcy to stop all this nonsense. A skeleton/emergency petition can be filed now and the supporting documents submitted to the Court within 15 days to avoid dismissal of the case.


http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/emergency-bankruptcy-filing.html

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.