How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an Authorized user on my fathers AMEX credit card (not

This answer was rated:

I am an Authorized user on my father's AMEX credit card (not co-signer). If I file chapter 7 bankruptcy, will this affect my status as an authorized card user on his account? Even though I am not legally responsible for the debt the account accumulates? I would like to continue to be an authorized user on his account.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy and Consumer Protection attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

Your filing a Bankruptcy will not affect your authorized user status.

Customer:

Ok.

cfortunato :

In fact, there would be no reason for AX to know that you filed a Bankruptcy, as you are not supposed to list accounts for which you are not an account holder or a co-account holder.

Customer:

I was concerned because I know it shows up on my credit report.

Customer:

It says Authorized user on it under RESPONSIBILITY

Customer:

and I thought the court uses all the accounts strictly on the credit report?

cfortunato :

No - you are only supposed to list accounts that belong to you - that you are legally responsible to pay.

Customer:

Ok.

cfortunato :

You are not supposed to list accounts for which you are only an authorized user - even if those accounts are listed on your credit report.

Customer:

Ok that is good to know.

Customer:

I do have one more question if you don't mind.

cfortunato :

Sure!

Customer:

I have a Wells Fargo Student Loans account. I know that student loans by law will not be discharged. I am fine with this because I can afford to pay for this monthly.

However, my father is a co-signer for this account. Is there any reason for the court or Wells Fargo to notify my father of my bankruptcy status?

Customer:

I do not want to involve him in the process nor negatively affect his financial status.

Customer:

I plan to pay the monthly payment even during the bankruptcy process.

cfortunato :

The Bankruptcy court will not notify your father about your Bankruptcy filing.

cfortunato :

But I am not sure if Wells Fargo will notify your father.

Customer:

Ok, thank you very much.

cfortunato :

However, since your Bankruptcy filing will not affect your Wells Fargo debt, it would not make sense for them to notify your father.

cfortunato :

Youre welcome!

cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you