How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12928
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My bankruptcy case has been passed from the Lawyer I paid to

Resolved Question:

My bankruptcy case has been passed from the Lawyer I paid to another office, due to my original Lawyer becoming terminally ill. I have done all that was asked of me by the original office but that does not seem to be enough for the new office. I was not given my "homework" packet until a week after i had made my final payment and had turned over everything i was filing on.
The new office wants me to fill out the same information that I am told they already have into another packet they have made, and then wait for the assistant who has my case to come back from vacation so they can try to "work me in". In the meantime I am being garnished and being told there's nothing they can do. I have been garnished in an amount that already exceeds what I paid the original office.
The debts i am filing on are actually quite old and i did good to find old statements the first time. I need all of it back if i am to fill out this second request. The packet was sent, not the receipts and old bills etc.
I am frustrated beyond all reason and not sure how to proceed, i have only talked with the second office once and she was very rude and even threw my original lawyers illness in my face, as tho i was being selfish for asking about my case. She kept telling me things were not her fault and they had taken over the cases as the two lawyers involved are friends. But apparently that does not extend to arrangements previously made with the first office.
I have paid $1600 for what i was told was filing and court representation, none of that has happened, am I stuck now with these people? Do I even have any options? If this is the way I'm going to be treated I'd rather find someone else who will at least pretend they care about my case. But I cannot afford to dish out that kind of fee again.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


I am sorry to hear about your difficulties.



You absolutely do not have to settle with this new office. If your wages are being garnished, that is the reason to rush and file your papers so that the garnishments can be stopped. It makes absolutely no sensed for you to pay for bankruptcy Attorney to file your case and you have active garnishment and the Attorney is acting that it is nothing. You need to find another office to take over the case and file the case for you immediately to stop the garnishment. You can even use online document preparers to prepare your bankruptcy case:


http://bridgeportbankruptcy.com/bridgeport/index.asp


http://usabankruptcyassociates.com/usabk/moreinfo.asp#wedo



You can use the following sites to find local bankruptcy Attorneys:



http://www.nacba.org/


http://www.naca.net/


http://www.justia.com/

http://www.lawyers.com/




Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So if I fire this new office, will the first one I paid be required to refund my filing fees?


 


Also sorry if this came thru the first time I asked, Firefox and its settings I'll never get used to everything it blocks.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

So if I fire this new office, will the first one I paid be required to refund my filing fees?


Response: Yes. Also, the fees charged by bankruptcy Attorneys to debtors are monitored by the U.S. Trustee's Office. So, if the law office refuses to refund your fees, you should file complaint with the U.S. Trustee's Office of your Region:



http://www.justice.gov/ust/eo/ust_org/office_locator.htm#OKLAHOMA


Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12928
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.