How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17080
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HI ,I my Trustee has a court date Aug 8th for monies owed to

Customer Question

HI ,I my Trustee has a court date Aug 8th for monies owed to my special needs trust, by a room mate who borrowed monies over a 2 year period plus unpaid rent ( she was a friend at the time ) 3 days before we go to court the Trustee gets a letter explaining that she has filed for Bankruptcy and she has her listed as a creditor. First Do we still need to go to Court , and second can she take that money from my trust . ? I am on SSI and will never be able to work again , I am crushed.
Thank You ,
Patricia Virginia Beach ,VA
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

This is unfortunate, you should still go to court,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and present your case if allowed, the bankruptcy will only stay the case, which means it would be given another date after the bankruptcy case.

WALLSTREETESQ :

She would not be able to take any more money, however,

WALLSTREETESQ :

what you should do is appear at the bankruptcy court hearing date,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and advise the bankruptcy court she committed fraud by taking money from you,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and that the bankruptcy court should not let her bankruptcy dismiss the debts.

WALLSTREETESQ :

The bankruptcy court will not wipe out debts that were made by fraud.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions