How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2539
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been recently divorced. I lost my job on the same day

Resolved Question:

I have been recently divorced. I lost my job on the same day of the divorce. I have put in for a change in circumstance, but the court schedule keeps getting delayed. I was ordered to pay Child support (which I have been paying) and Opposing Counsel Attorney fees, and other items the court requested. The problem is that it has been 2 months since my change in circumstance and I have requested the court if I could reduce my monthly payments to pay her attorney fees and to defer some of the other fees I was ordered to pay.

The problem is this - the court will not answer my request / will not give a response to my change in circumstance. And I am at a point where there is just no more money to pay CS, Attorney fees and the mortgage. (The marital home was ordered to be sold but is has negative equity).

Will filing bankruptcy help me? Will it clear me for the mortgage payments? Will it allow me to not have to pay the attorney fees for opposing counsel? I am doing everything I can to continue with the child support, but I cannot handle all of it - without employment. State of Atlanta, Georgia
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 1 year ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

Bankruptcy can absolutely help you.

Terry L. :

2 choices.

Terry L. :

Chapter 7 to wipe out all consumer debts, credit cards, medical bills etc.

Terry L. :

As for support and domestic support obligations - those don't discharge in chapter 7 bankruptcy, just like educational debts.

Terry L. :

Chapter 13 though, may help

Terry L. :

You can pay off any CS or domestic support arrears over the next 3-5 years.

Terry L. :

The mortgage can be surrendered in full satisfaction in either chapter, so that can help too.

Terry L. :

You'd be off the hook for the mortgage in either case.

Terry L. :

As to the attorneys fees, they are dischargeable, unless they are determined to be domestic support obligations.

Terry L. :

If they are determined so, they won't discharge in chapter 7, but can be paid back in the chapter 13

Terry L. :

Chapter 13 will require income though, so you would have to show that you could afford the monthly consolidation - so you may have to wait until you are working to make that happen

Terry L. :

in either case, meet with a local bankruptcy attorney, they can review the order for the attorneys fees to see if it would be dischargeable in chapter 7.

Terry L. :

Chapter 7 may help wipe out a lot for you, and then you can focus on paying back the support

Terry L. :

Let me know if you have any further questions. Sorry it sounds like this all came down on you at once, but there is hope, so hang in there!

Terry L. :

Terry

Customer:

Thank you.

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2539
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions