How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15684
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my company is going to be filed for a $100,000 lawsuit,

Resolved Question:

If my company is going to be filed for a $100,000 lawsuit, and we are in no standing whatsoever to even settle for half that amount, would the best option be to file a corporate bankruptcy to discharge the debt and dissolve the company?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

This is a common situation, if the potential judgment will only be on the corporation, you can file a corporate bankruptcy,

WALLSTREETESQ :

or just leave corporation, and close all accounts, and start a new corp to run your business,

WALLSTREETESQ :

a bankruptcy would not even be needed, if you plan on closing the current corp.

Customer:

It's a LLC, but I assume it's all relative since it's not a sole proprietorship?

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes,

Customer:

On the final page of the contract where we signed, it says "Signed for by and on behalf of X (the company name)

WALLSTREETESQ :

an LLC is a corporation, and you can dissolve it and let the creditors go after the LLC assets, if the corp has no assets, you can let the judgment remain, and start a new corp

Customer:

And then I signed my name on the other side

Customer:

We did a licensing deal with Justin Biebers merchandise group out of New York

Customer:

Paid $100,000 upfront

Customer:

and we had a 2nd installment of $100,000

Customer:

But due to the retailers no longer wanting to carry Justins merchandise because he is an idiot we could not secure sufficient PO's, and could not pay 2nd installment

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you are personally liable you would be named in the suit,

Customer:

I havent received the law suit yet, I received a letter from their attorney today

WALLSTREETESQ :

and if you are a corp bankruptcy would not help,

WALLSTREETESQ :

you could wait for the lawsuit,

WALLSTREETESQ :

or have a local attorney review the contract signed,

WALLSTREETESQ :

it would be easier to let the old corp go, and start a new corp for the business

Customer:

Why wouldnt bankruptcy not help?

WALLSTREETESQ :

it would help by discharging the debt,

Customer:

I am just concerned about this affecting my personal

Customer:

and financial well being

WALLSTREETESQ :

however it would not remove any personal liability

WALLSTREETESQ :

you can only be personally liable if you signed as a guarantee

Customer:

How could they make me personally liable?

Customer:

The contract was with WallCelebrity, LLC

Customer:

Not my name?

WALLSTREETESQ :

then you are fine,

WALLSTREETESQ :

You can file a chapter 7 for the LLC,

WALLSTREETESQ :

or leave the LLC and and have the creditors go after the LLC assets only,

WALLSTREETESQ :

you would be protected

Customer:

Ok

Customer:

They are totally trying to f**k me because they already made off with $100,000

Customer:

And because Justin ruined his image no retailers are taking on new vendors, so we cant pay

Customer:

Because we cant collect orders

Customer:

Do i need to go to court and go through that whole circus or can I just get a default judgement and file bankruptcy?

WALLSTREETESQ :

you can let them get a judgment and save legal fees,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and time,

WALLSTREETESQ :

or you can file an answer, and that would delay the suit for several months,

Customer:

What good would filing an answer do?

WALLSTREETESQ :

it would delay the judgment,

Customer:

If you were in my position, I invested all my money into this business, I am the only officer, it's my company only, I have no money really at all because of this and have been working on a new project under a new LLC, what would you do

Customer:

I dont want anything to do with this LLC i dont care if its gone

WALLSTREETESQ :

I would let them obtain a default, and try to collect on the old LLC,

Customer:

And nothing will go on my personal credit report correct

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes

Customer:

Have you ever heard of cases like this

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes, it happens many times,

Customer:

Because on the letterhead and subject of email it reads, "Bravado Merchandise Group V. WallCelebrity"

Customer:

So clearly it sounds like they are coming after the company not my name

Customer:

I dont know why my attorney I called today didnt give me this option of default then bankruptcy

Customer:

Probably because there is no money in it for him

WALLSTREETESQ :

it would be a common tactic,

WALLSTREETESQ :

You should wait till a lawsuit is filed,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and see if you are named in the suit,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if not I would let it go

Customer:

Why/How could they name me in the suit?

WALLSTREETESQ :

I am stating you should wait I have not seen the contract you signed,

WALLSTREETESQ :

you may have been a personal gaurantee

Customer:

Can I email you a picture and you can give me your opinion

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes

Customer:

I will email you the 14 page contract it is not a lot to read, skip to the part you are looking for and if you could let me know i would appreciate it

Customer:

What is your email

Customer:

You dont need to read the whole document, just what you are looking for

WALLSTREETESQ :

you would have to put it in another question, after you accept this

WALLSTREETESQ :

you can ask another question and have a picture sent with the question,

Customer:

Well it's a .PDF file

WALLSTREETESQ :

it would be best to copy and paste it

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

Customer:

I will give you excellent service

Customer:

Please see the below

Customer:

THIS AGREEMENT is made as of the day of October, 2012.
BETWEEN
(1) BRAVADO INTERNATIONAL GROUP MERCHANDISING SERVICES, INC at
1755 Broadway, 2nd Floor, New York, NY 10019 ("Bravado"); and
(2) WALL CELEBRITY, LLC at 602 W. North Loop, Austin, TX 78751 Attn: Gianni
Giannulli ("WALL CELEBRITY").
WHEREAS:
(A) Bravado is the du1y authorized licensee of certain merchandising rights relating to the
recording artist known professionally as "Justin Bieber" (hereinafter referred to as "Artist").
(B) Bravado and WALL CELEBRITY have agreed that WALL CELEBRITY shall be granted
certain rights to manufacture and sell certain goods and merchandise incorporating, inter alia
the name(s) and/or likeness(es) of the Artist for the consideration and upon the terms and
conditions hereinafter set forth.
(C) Words defined in paragraph 14 below shall have the meanings ascribed to them therein.

WALLSTREETESQ :

it only states the corp

Customer:

AS WITNESS the hands of the duly authorized representatives of the Bravado and the WALL
CELEBRITY the day and year first above written
SIGNED by
for and on behalf of
BRAVADO INTERNATIONAL GROUP
MERCHANDISING SERVICES INC
SIGNED by
for and on behalf of
WALL CELEBRITY, LLC
Bender/Wall Celebrity/Justin Bieber 14
)
)
)
)

Customer:

I signed my name after the Signed By

Customer:

But I dont think that would have any bearing on me being liable beyond the corp?

WALLSTREETESQ :

you will not be personally liable,

WALLSTREETESQ :

you signed as an agent or officer of the llc

Customer:

Ok thank you sir

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15684
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.