How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26559
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello...a dear family friend filed recently Chap 7 and was

Resolved Question:

Hello...a dear family friend filed recently Chap 7 and was finalizing the very end of a home loan modification for his mortgage to keep the house. He was at the last step of the final submitting of papers. Then the loan company notified him declining his modification due to recently claiming bankruptcy. Will these same rules apply to all home modification programs that are created to help people keep their homes? Fyi...the loan modification was applied for first before the bankruptcy. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Kirk Adams :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to help you today!

Customer:

Hi Kirk Thanks

Kirk Adams :

If a bankruptcy is filed during the application process, the lender is USUALLY going to deny the modification because of the collateral affects this has to the applicant's credit and possibly his/her ability to repay the loan even with the modification.

Kirk Adams :

BUT

Kirk Adams :

The reason that lenders stop the process is because (1) it's a violation of the automatic stay to continue after bankruptcy is filed, and (2) there could be claims of preferential treatment of the mortgage lender, which could cause trouble for the trustee and from other creditors.

Kirk Adams :

However, it is possible to RESUME the loan modification after filing via what is called a reaffirmation agreement.

Customer:

How long does it take to get to the step of reaffirmation agreement?

Kirk Adams :

The reaffirmation agreement is when the lender and mortgage company agree that the borrower/debtor will continue to pay the mortgage loan, and in exchange, the borrower/debtor will be allowed to keep the property.

Kirk Adams :

Your friend can attempt to resume discussions and try to reach a reaffirmation agreement any time after filing.

Customer:

He has gone to court so does that mean ho is done with that part?

Kirk Adams :

But, the lender is not under an obligation to agree to the reaffirmation, BUT if they were close on a loan modification, it may be that your friend and the lender can reach an accord and work this out through a reaffirmation.

Customer:

By saying court I am referring to bankruptcy court

Kirk Adams :

If they reach an agreement on the reaffirmation, he would have to go back to court for the judge to approve it.

Customer:

okay...i will pass it on. Thank you so very much. It is hard to watch this happen to a family we have known for 20 years. It must be heart wrenching at times doing what you do for an occupation. I appreciate your help with this.

Kirk Adams : No problem. Glad to help.
Kirk Adams : It is very hard to watch people go through tough times for sure. I've had friends and family go through this as well.
Kirk Adams : Hopefully, they can reach a deal to keep their home and save it from being taken.
Customer:

Yes it makes me wish I was a billionaire to help with this but I have daughters and a home and horses on my plate and that's all i can do.

Customer:

Enjoy the rest of your day and I will finish by rating our chat. Thanks again

Kirk Adams : Thank YOU for allowing me to help. I wish you and your friends all the best. I hope things turn out as good as it can under the circumstances.
Customer:

Thank you.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26559
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.