How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26346
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HI, I am asking on behalf of my elder parents... we are

Resolved Question:

HI, I am asking on behalf of my elder parents...

we are 2 and half behind in mortgage payment, we filled for bankruptcy and we just got discharged last month JUN 28 2013, whille in bankruptcy we got 2 laters one from the bank stating..
1-Notice of Motion to Vacate automatica stay dated may 17th, later a we got a letter from the BKR court ordering 2-automatic stay hearing date 6/11/2013.. we never replayed to any.. what do they mean? 3- and how long do we have before we they forclose on us? my mother is a house wife, my dad whos 61 is working but makes about 32k any help to atleadt prelong this another year or anything? Thank u!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney. Thanks for your question, but I'm sorry you and your parents are having to go through this ordeal. I'll be glad to help you here.

 

I'll give you a little background to make this more understandable. When a person/couple (debtor) files bankruptcy, all creditors are automatically stopped from pursing the debt for payment of the debt, recovery of the collateral, etc. - called the "automatic stay".

 

HOWEVER, secured creditors (lenders with loans secured by property - house, car, etc.) have the right to file a motion to lift the automatic stay and recover their collateral in order to sell it and then apply those proceeds to the debt. This is what your parents first received from the mortgage company ("Notice/Motion to Vacate Automatic Stay"). Thus, this motion asks the court to allow the creditor to re-take its collateral, and the courts are generally always going to grant the motion because the lender has a right to recover its collateral.

 

If no one ever responded to the motion of the mortgage company, an order was likely entered on 6/11 granting the request to lift the stay. This means that the lender - after 6/11 - has permission to proceed with foreclosing on the property.

 

As for how long your parents have before the lender forecloses, no one can tell you that for sure - - except the lender. There is no real time limit on foreclosing/no requirement to foreclose within a certain amount of time from the automatic stay being lifted. Thus, who knows when the lender will begin foreclosure.

 

But, your parents will receive notice of the foreclosure because NJ requires mortgage companies to perform a judicial foreclosure, which means that the lender will actually have to file a lawsuit to foreclose. Because of this, it usually takes at least 8-10 months before the foreclosure concludes - - and your parents would be allowed to remain in the house until the case is over and the house is sold.

 

Here's a very good link you can read about the process: http://www.foreclosure.com/statelaw_NJ.html

 

Thus, your parents should have a reasonable amount of time even after the foreclosure process starts. It will not be a situation where sheriff shows up and tells them to get their things out of the house immediately. They will have adequate time. Also, many lenders will offer compromises and even help with the cost of moving in exchange for a peaceful return of the property to the lender, etc. So, they can likely expect something like that to occur as well.

 

I hope this answers your question, but if you need something further, please don't hesitate to ask. Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Ur answer is very detailed, I really do appreciate it which makes me wants to ask you more because hounestly you seem to care, I hope you dont mind me asking, do you know what are the steps the bank will do next? and is there a way we can prolong it even further? Thank u again!


 


also, do you have an office in North NJ? maybe we can switch the case to you? Thanks again!

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the kind words! I really appreciate that. Unfortunately, we can't take on clients through the site, so I wouldn't be able to represent them, but I certainly can answer any questions you/they may have.

As for what will happen next, there's no set or exact protocol. However, usually, the lender will make contact and try to work out an agreement - cash for keys, etc. - where the property is returned to the lender without going through foreclosure; in exchange, the lender would allow them an agreed amount if time to stay, etc.

If something can't be worked out, the lender would then file suit and proceed with the foreclosure process - which will take a considerable amount of time.

The only way your parents could get more time is if the lender agrees because they can't get relief/time from another bankruptcy filing. However, they can remain in the house until the house sells, so they should have a good deal of time even if the lender will not agree to an extension. Who knows, it could be 6 months or more before they even begin the foreclosure process.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26346
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.