How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 37818
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IN Chapter 13 to payback IRS. Filed after they filed garnishment

This answer was rated:

IN Chapter 13 to payback IRS. Filed after they filed garnishment back in 2010. Laid off last August so took out retirement so we could keep was making Chapter 13 payments. If the retirement money was used to pay an IRS Levy then the penalties are reduced. Does the amount that IRS was paid through the trustee during that time count as an IRS Levy?

IRC Section 72(t)(2)(A)(vii) provides that the 10% penalty does not apply to a levy under IRC Section 6331. However, a levy is an involuntary seizure of property by the IRS. Whereas your payments are voluntary.

In In re Beam, 192 F. 3d 941 (1999), the IRS served a notice of levy on a Chapter 13 bankruptcy trustee. The U.S. 9th Circuit Court of Appeals held that the IRS levy was valid against the trustee, once the debtor's case was dismissed and the bankruptcy stay lifted.

The point here is that the only way that the 10% penalty would be avoided, is if the IRS were actually levying your account or the bankruptcy trustee's account. Because the trustee is not being levied, the penalty is assessable against you.

Frankly, it would have been better had you permitted the IRS to levy your IRA directly, rather than to pay via the Chapter 13 plan. You would have to modify your plan to create this outcome, and the legal fees may not be worth the savings.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. I didn't think it applied, but was hoping.

You're welcome and good luck.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions