How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4255
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
14926557
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I am considering filing for chapter 7 Banruptcy. I want ta affir

Resolved Question:

Hello I am considering filing for chapter 7 Banruptcy. I want ta affirm my house which I will be able to afford the mortgage I feel. But the home equity loan is another story What are the chances the bank would work with me on modifing that loan a little bit to make it affordable. Iam on disability and feel there is little help for me out there I live in the house with my 80 year old mother and we will have a 3000.00 amonth income when September comes I have a lot of credit card debt and a vehicle I am making payments on which I would like to keep.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. My name isXXXXX am a bankruptcy law professional, and I look forward to answering your questions this evening.

SavyLawyer :

Home equity loans in a chapter 7 bankruptcy are a tough issue for many debtors to deal with because while the underlying debt still gets stripped away, the lien on the property does not, that is not discharged in bankruptcy. Now, your question as to whether or not the bank will work with you is a good question, and the honest answer is possibly. They certainly do not want to try and force a sale of the property because of the primary mortgage which would likely get in their way of collecting anything on the property. Consequently, they may be more willing to try and work something out with you so that they continue to get paid. Using the bankruptcy and reaffirmation of the first mortgage as leverage may be enough to get the bank to work with you.

SavyLawyer :

I would, however, strongly recommend in such a situation working with a bankruptcy attorney as they may have better luck negotiating with the lender (or at least can accurately communicate why it is in their best interest to work with you).

SavyLawyer :

For a referral to an attorney in Rhode Island, the Rhode Island State Bar Association provides a referral service at:

SavyLawyer :

http://www.211ri.org/find/Details.aspx?OrgId=31631

SavyLawyer :

So, in short, yes, a lender may be willing to work with you to avoid losing the regular payments they are currently getting from you. There is no guarantee, a lender certainly is not required to do so, but some will see doing so as in their best interests (which it really is). Again, working with a knowledgeable bankruptcy attorney will be helpful to your cause.

SavyLawyer :

I hope this helps, and let me know if you need any additional information or need clarification of anything I have said. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.
It looks like my original answer did not post for some reason so I am going to try again.

The short answer is yes, a home equity lender may be willing to work with you to try and salvage the loan in or post bankruptcy as it may be in their best interest to do so, particularly if the home does not have a lot of value, and because there is already a primary mortgage on the home that you are planning to reaffirm. Now, the home equity lender is not obligated to work with you, but if it is presented to them in such a way that it demonstrates that it is in their best interest to do so, they may be willing to do so. The issue for them is that if the debt is discharged in bankruptcy, while they still have lien on the property, the underlying debt would be discharged and the lien does not do them much good if the primary mortgage lender has recorded their lien, because any equity would go to that lender first. Consequently, it is in the home equity lender's best interest to try and work something out with the debtor so that payments can continue on some modified basis. Again, not all lenders will be willing to do this, but it certainly is in their best interests.

Because you will be attempting to negotiate with a lender (and because there are plenty of opportunities in a bankruptcy to make a mistake that could harm your case), I would strongly encourage you to consult with a knowledgeable bankruptcy attorney in person before filing. Rhose Island has a helpful attorney referral service that can be accessed at:

http://www.ribar.com/For%20the%20Public/FindingAndChoosingALawyer.aspx

I hope this helps, and let me know if you require any additional information or need clarification of anything I have said. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4255
Experience: Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
A.J. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.