How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4282
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
14926557
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work at a bank, been in banking for 14 yrs and my finances

Customer Question

I work at a bank, been in banking for 14 yrs and my finances have declined....I am afraid to file bankruptcy...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. My name is Adam, I am a bankruptcy law professional, and I look forward to answering your question.

Unfortunately, this is a very common concern for people experiencign financial difficulties. They have made the decision that bankruptcy is the best option for them, but they are concerned that it might negatively impact their ability to get or keep a job. For that concern, I have some qualified good news.

Under Federal Law, " No private employer may terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, an individual who is or has been a debtor under this title, a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act, or an individual associated with such debtor or bankrupt, solely because such debtor or bankrupt." To read the full text of the law, go to:

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/11/525

So, as you can see, it is unlawful for an employer to discriminate against someone regarding their employment, including companies in the financial sector. Now, the only reason that I say that this is qualified good news is because, common sense tells us that if an emlpoyer decides that they do not want to employ someone who has filed for bankruptcy protection, they may be motivated to find some other reason not to keep that employee. An employee can still be terminated for other reasons, just not for having used the bankruptcy code. It is also important to keep in mind that, although a bankruptcy filing is information open to the public, unless the employer had a reason to run a new credit check on the employee, the odds are that they would not find out unless they were motivated to look for bankruptcies by employees (which would take a considerable amount of extra effort).

So, per federal law, it is unlawful to discriminate against an employee for having used the bankruptcy code. Having said that, your concern is a reasonable one, and one shared by many people. It is important to go in to a bankruptcy knowing what your rights are so that they can be enforced if necessary.

I hope this helps, and please do not hesitate to ask if you require any additional information. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

Take care
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for that answer and I have no accounts that directly tie me to the financial institution so that is at least an advantage. My next question is this, I had good credit, it is slipping because of recent inquiries, but my debt to income ratio is hurting me, so consolidation loans, unsecured loans, are all out of the question. Credit Counseling is not an option because that really only helps people that have high interest rates and lowering that inevitably cuts their payments, that's not my case. I recently refinanced my house, in an effort to free up money a month, and it did, lower interest rate, only to have my mortgage increase higher( a few months later) than before my refi because of my mortgage companies error with my escrow account!!!!! My financial situation has changed drastically but I am still able to afford my house(even though the increase in monthly payments and term) make me sick, my house and my bills associated with it. It is all credit card debt that is putting me behind the 8 ball. Any suggestions????!!!!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions