How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4216
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have over $130,000 in credit card debt and my house has about

Customer Question

i have over $130,000 in credit card debt and my house has about 125,000 in equity. If I file bankruptcy then they will probably take my house. I also have a 401 k that has over 325,000 in it. In order to save my house and prevent myself and family from going bankrupt can i pull money out of my 401 k to pay off my debt as a hardship case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for using Just Answer. My name isXXXXX am a bankruptcy law professional, and I look forward to answering your question this afternoon. Give me just a moment to review your question.

SavyLawyer :

Depending on the terms of your 401(k), you can generally pull money out early, but must keep in mind (1) that there will likely be a tax penalty and (2) that while the money is still in a 401(k) it is usually protected were you to file for bankruptcy. Consequently, a better alternative may be to look at a chapter 13 bankruptcy repayment plan. Often, debts can be lowered considerably and the repayment rate set at sometime affordable to the individual, and protects equity in a home at the same time.

Customer:

So if i pulled money out early it will not qualify as a hardship?

Customer:

I also thought they would come after my house in a repayment plan.

SavyLawyer :

That would depend on the terms of the 401(k) plan itself, generally the plan sets the terms for a hardship distribution. It is important to keep in mind that once a hardship distribution has been made, a contribution back in to the plan generally cannot be made for at least 6 months.

SavyLawyer :

As for a chapter 13 repayment plan, generally no, the point is to have the debts paid down instead of liquidating assets to repay creditors. That is one of the primary differences between a chapter 7 and a chapter 13, under a chapter 13 payments are being made and assets are generally protected.

Customer:

Actually i made a mistake this is an IRA i'm talking about. When I was laid off 2-years ago from my job i rolled it over to an IRA. Where can i find the laws regarding IRA distribution?

SavyLawyer :

In many ways chapter 13 was designed to help people pay down debt while still protected assets that they have. No system is perfect, but generally under a chapter 13 plan major assets such as a home are car are not at risk.

SavyLawyer :

The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has a pretty good FAQ on distributions from an IRA at:

SavyLawyer :

http://www.irs.gov/Retirement-Plans/Retirement-Plans-FAQs-regarding-IRAs-Distributions-%28Withdrawals%29

Customer:

Do things change since we are talking about an IRA vs an 401k

Customer:

Okay, I think I understand. Thanks for your help.

SavyLawyer :

Possibly, generally hardship distributions are not an issue for an IRA, the person holding the IRA can make a withdrawal, although tax penalties are more likely to be an issue.

SavyLawyer :

You are welcome, it has been a pleasure chatting with you. If you do not have any further questions, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work. Also, before making any decisions I would strongly encourage you to sit down with a bankruptcy attorney in your area of California, so that at the very least you have a thorough understanding of the pros and cons of a chapter 13 bankruptcy (I believe that a chapter 13 may be a good option for you, but it is important to sit down and talk with an attorney licensed in your state in person before making any decisions).

SavyLawyer :

Let me know if you need any additional information. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4216
Experience: Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
A.J. and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.