How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2863
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a loan that was included in an approved bankruptcy, but,

Customer Question

If a loan that was included in an approved bankruptcy, but, is continued to be paid on a voluntary, can I stop paying.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

IF the bankruptcy has covered the debt, you can stop making payments, yes.

Terry L. :

I assume you are in chapter 13? if so the creditor will be paid out of your bankruptcy payments

Terry L. :

let me know if you have any other questions. thanks

Terry L. :

Terry

Customer :

Already tried. what is the law. how can a loan co overturn a court approved bankruptcy simply because I have made voluntary payments. The law must be clear. Your answer is incomplete.

Terry L. :

Sorry, i didn't get the reply notice.

Terry L. :

So, lets back up

Terry L. :

You are in chapter 13?

Terry L. :

The bankruptcy called for direct payments to a lender?

Terry L. :

Or was the debt part of the repayment plan.

Terry L. :

What do you mean a loan company overturned an approved bankruptcy?

Terry L. :

I'll need some more facts to give you a more specific response.

Terry L. :

Paint the full picture for me. Thanks in advance.