How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dylatess Your Own Question

dylatess
dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4658
Experience:  35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
dylatess is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had the bankruptcy in 2004 also tax lien paid for 2009 why

Resolved Question:

I had the bankruptcy in 2004 also tax lien paid for 2009 why does it have to stay there so long if it was paid already....I dont want to chat..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  dylatess replied 1 year ago.

Over 34 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions.

Under the requirements of the Federal Trade Commission, public records such as bankruptcies and tax liens stay on credit reports for eight years. And this is regardless of whether the debt has been paid or not. Sorry. Thanks for understanding.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So how is it that these credit organizations like lexington law clean up your credit report if stuff like this has time to stay on the report. My bankruptcy was 9 years ago and the tax lien was in 2009. What about inquires I read some where that you can request to the credit report agencies to remove them and they will is that true? I am not talking about errors just regular ones to be removed..

Expert:  dylatess replied 1 year ago.
What these so called credit repair companies do borders on being illegal. Basically, they write to whoever reported the bad credit on your behalf and say it was mistakenly reported. And by law, the creditor must either remove or respnd in 50 days. And they know that it takes more than 50 days to respond. So when Lexington does not respond in 50 days, the credit repair company writes to the credit bureaus tha more than 50 days has passed AND, by law, the negative comment must be removed. Which it is and this gives you enough time to buy a house, car, etc. However, after the creditor completes its investigation that the report is accurate, they then have the negative remark put back on. So it is a game which these companies charge alot of money for.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well Lexington law is the ones charging people to fix there credit. I see what you are saying about the game but is there a legal way as a consumer or person to get these things removed...I think that there are plenty of people that have issue on there credit report and if repairing takes years then it will be hard to fix your credit. What is recommended by you to fix credit .. I read on the Internet Internet inquires and collections should be removed first
Expert:  dylatess replied 1 year ago.

You must contact each credit reporting bureau. And their disputes forms can be found on their web site. Likewise, if there is an error, it will be removed though the process is very slow. For example, my wife had some inacurrate informaton on her report that needed to be corrected before we could refinance our home. And it took me, an attorney, over a year to correct. So you need to be patient as well.

Please rate my answers ok or better so that I may be compensated for assisting you.

dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4658
Experience: 35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
dylatess and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.