How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 32920
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I live in indiana and got into rentals a few

Resolved Question:

My husband and I live in indiana and got into rentals a few years before the bottom dropped out.the We have had to support them on more than one ocassion from. From our personal sccount.I don't know how much longer we can hold on.he and I both work a lot of hours at other jobs and can no longer afford to pay anyone to help with the apartments. We have tried to sell but no luck.we can go on for now but have no back up for anything major life roof replacement etc. we keep hearing that bankruptcy is more difficult now. If we get to the point that we can't go on, I need to know what is next...how do we know when it is time to file...we are not in an Llc nor are we incorporated...does this me we will loose everything. I am 56 and he is 59. We have worked hard and been responsible all of our lives but we are getting tired and I worry about the tole it is taking on both of us to work nonstop.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 9 months ago.
Hello,

Bankruptcy does not mean that you will lose everything. Retirement accounts (401(k), IRA, etc.) are generally exempt from seizure in bankruptcy. You and your spouse are also entitled to a $34,200 homestead exemption against your principal residence.

If your secured debt does not exceed $1,149,525, then you can file Chapter 13 and you may be able to force lenders to modify your mortgages on the rentals to reduce your principal balance (called a "cramdown"). If your secured debt is greater than that amount, you would have to file Chapter 11, which is much more costly from a legal expense, and sometimes this expense makes a bankruptcy with a cramdown unrealistic. In which case, you might not be able to file for bankruptcy, because your income may be too great for a Chapter 7 (liquidation). Your total income must be less than the state median for your family size (1-4 family members: $42,089; $52,618; $58,916; $70,763; add $8,100 for each additional person).

So, things may not be as bad as you think -- they may actually be pretty good. You need to sit down with a local bankruptcy lawyer and put your financial cards on the table, so that the attorney can figure out if any bankruptcy Chapter will work for your circumstances.

For a referral, see this link.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 32920
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
This was extremely helpful . I appreciate your time. I just need to know where we may be going if push comes to shove. It seems so crazy to think that we would be in this predicament . I am a professional and am respected for my skills and work ethic. My husband has always worked hard, been honest and never quits no matter how hard it gets. It is hard to believe that we are whew we are. I am sure we are better off than many. One of my greatest concerns is that we will hold on so long that we will deplete all reserves of time, energy, and money just to have to loose it all in the end anyway giving us fewer years to get prepared for the day we can no longer be major wage earners. Sorry, just doing some venting as insomnia has been an issue as of late.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 9 months ago.

I understand (being a nite-owl myself). Abraham Lincoln, Samuel Clemens/Mark Twain, Milton Hershey (chocolates), Walt Disney, Ulysses S. Grant, Gary Kirchner (Producer: Star Wars, American Graffiti), Donald Trump, Henry Ford -- all have filed bankruptcy at one time of their life.

I'd like to be on that list.

Hope this helps.

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 32920
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.