How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask mmdesq Your Own Question

mmdesq
mmdesq, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience:  Attorney with 13 years experience.
30969554
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
mmdesq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had a few events in my finances that changed my

Customer Question

I recently had a few events in my finances that changed my financial picture. I closed a business I've had for a number of years and the result is business loans totaling approximately $120K and little to no assets for the business. Since the business was an LLC, I believe some of the loans had a personal guarantee - though they don't appear on my credit report.

I have a house worth about $280K with about $105K still owed on it and have credit card balances I've used to basically live off of for the past 6 months - totally about $25K.

I'd like to reduce my debt as much as possible without affecting my personal credit much, if at all. To do this, I think I'd like to file for bankruptcy for the business but am not sure if by doing so that would affect my personal credit and/ my ability to secure commercial lending in the future. I'm also not sure if chapter 13 would reduce my business debt (and, if it requires I qualify some how) and, if so, how much? Could I negotiate with the lenders pre-bankruptcy and let them know I will not be able to make the payments due to going out of business and see if they'd reduce the debt. But, that, I'm sure would still affect my ability to secure commercial lending in the future.

And, of course, if there is a personal guarantee, would filing business bankruptcy prevent those banks from going after my house or other assets or would it just be a waste of time. I'm not going to file business bankruptcy if the banks are just going to sidestep it and file against me personally.

I do not want to file personal bankruptcy if at all possible. Any help is appreciated. Thx.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  mmdesq replied 1 year ago.

mmdesq :

Good Evening:

mmdesq :

I have had many clients in the bind you are in.

mmdesq :

A business bankruptcy will not relieve personal guaranties.

mmdesq :

To be relieved of your personal obligations you would have to file a personal bankruptcy. Your business debts and personal guarantees for them will not appear on your credit report.

mmdesq :

You should id all assets and then determine their value and whether they have equity. Once equity is determined you then must determine if it is protected by your available bankruptcy exemptions. You should also identify and include all debts, business and personal. Last will be the issue of your expenses and income.

mmdesq :

Your ability to obtain future commercial loans is already damaged regardless of whether you proceed with a bankruptcy.

mmdesq :

Your focus and goal should be to start over with a clean slate. Your credit is already unfortunately damaged and it is a matter of rebuilding rather than preserving. I strongly recommend retaining an experienced bankruptcy attorney to ensure as much debt as possible is discharged and all of your assets are protected.

mmdesq :

I hope this is helpful. Good Luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions