How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cortrightlaw Your Own Question

cortrightlaw
cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience:  Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
63110502
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cortrightlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Chapter 7 bankruptcy was completed and the debts forgiven

Customer Question

My Chapter 7 bankruptcy was completed and the debts forgiven in Jan 2012. In the bankruptcy process, my lawyer did not reaffirm my mortgage and basically told me that I was protected in California by a statute that states a CA citizen does not have to reaffirm a home loan in bankruptcy. I continue to pay my monthly mortgage payment to a credit collection agency. I have consulted with two attorneys on the reaffirmation issue as I have been left in home ownership limbo. I cannot use my home to secure any debt in the future to say put a new roof on the house, and my credit report shows that the original home loan has been in default since November 2011 (even though I never missed a payment). These attorneys tell me that I will not find an attorney in CA that will reaffirm this type of debt as it is a legal malpractice for them to do so. How can I proceed to get my mortgage reaffirmed? I will have to do it myself somehow. I do not like the situation I have been left in being a resident of CA, being forced to pay my mortgage to a credit collection agency.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 1 year ago.

cortrightlaw : Give me a minute to review your question and provide a response.
cortrightlaw :

I am a California law the extensively practices bankruptcy in the State, and your attorney as well as the other attorneys who advised you that we do not reaffirm home mortgages in California are all correct. In fact I do not believe that a judge would even approve such a reaffirmation. I am unclear as why you are paying your mortgage to a collection agency instead of a mortgage agency for your home, usually the mortgage is paid directly to the mortgage company. At some point in the future if your credit improves and you have equity in your home you are free to refinance your home, so you really are not in limbo as you state.

Customer:

I spoke with Bank of America about this issue. They send me the monthly statement and it specifically states that this payment is being sent to a credit collection agency on their behalf. They recently sent me a notice that I qualified to get help through the federal program that reduces the interest rate on your home loan. When I called them to discuss this, they told me that unfortunately, I could not proceed with a loan modification as the mortgage loan was not reaffirmed. They told me that if I get it reaffirmed, I would be able to proceed with modification. Exactly how would someone like myself proceed with a reaffirmation?

cortrightlaw :

You need to call back bank of america and talk to someone else, as they are incorrect, I have had plenty of clients modify their home loans without reaffrming them. and as I have already stated you are not going to get this loan reaffirmed in California as it is one not necessary and the Judge will not approve it even if you do it yourself. Just keep calling B of A until you find someone that is willing to assist you.

Customer:

Thank you for your help.

cortrightlaw :

Sorry it isnt what you wanted to hear, but unfortunately the banks and especially B of A have no idea what they are doing, even if you reaffirmed some how they would most likely never modify your loan and would just give you the run around, we see it all the time.

Customer:

Is it normal that the mortgage is still showing on my credit report as being in default even though I never missed a payment or is this Bank Of America just being unprofessional?

cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience: Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
cortrightlaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
cortrightlaw
cortrightlaw
Attorney
511 Satisfied Customers
Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.