How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask mmdesq Your Own Question

mmdesq
mmdesq, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience:  Attorney with 13 years experience.
30969554
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
mmdesq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Finally my Short Sale from Hell closed! The house was included

Resolved Question:

Finally my Short Sale from Hell closed! The house was included in my Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in 2008. I tried to stay in the home but couldn't financially do so. It had been listed for sale for what was owed on it. No luck. Finally 2 1/2 years ago my realtor suggested a Short Sale. The bank took over 2 years to finally approve a sale. I had a judgment against me from the HOA which was settled at closing. The judgment appears on my credit report. I got a letter from the title company stating that the judgment was satisfied and sent it to all 3 credit reporting agencies. My question is will the sale of the house show as a Short Sale on my credit report, since it now shows as Discharged through Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in 2008. I've worked very hard to bring up my credit score to the mid 700's since the Bankruptcy. I'm renting now, but would like to find a place that I can spend the rest of my days in, possibly a mobile home in an adult community or even a house. Can my credit take 2 hits? 1 from the Bankruptcy and then again with the Short Sale? I looked at the HUD-1 settlement statement and it says nothing about a short sale.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  mmdesq replied 1 year ago.

mmdesq :

Good Monring:

mmdesq :

There should be two entries regarding the home debt on the credit report.

mmdesq :

Your personal obligations to pay for the loan borrowed was discharged in bankruptcy in 2008 and should be noted as such on all three credit bureaus.

mmdesq :

The mortgage obligation against the security, i.e. the house was resolved as a short sale which is a compromised settlement and release.

Customer:

And this will show as a Short Sale on my credit report? I was hoping I wouldn't take 2 hits, that the Discharge through Chapter 7 Bankruptcy would take care of it. I'm trying my best to rent with the option to buy something that I can spend the rest of my life in.

mmdesq :

Since your credit report is a listed of personal liabilities and not assets, I would recommend disputing anything being added to your report regarding the mortgage debt other than noting it was "satisfied". The creditor may try to report is was settled, this has a negative impact on your report. If the creditor does this i would file an on line challenge with each credit bureau.

Customer:

That is exactly what I did. I sent each credit reporting bureau a copy of the letter from the title company stating that the judgment was satisfied. I disputed it with all 3 bureaus. I heard back from TransUnion telling me there was nothing on my credit report, which was wrong. I then called them and hopefully it will be resolved.

mmdesq :

If they report it as settled, challenge the report on line on each bureau's website. It is a fairly easy form to complete and requires the creditor to respond. If they dont the information is removed. Technically, I think they can mark it as settled, but I would still challenge if they do as you have nothing to loose. They often dont follow up.

Customer:

Once this judgment is resolved, I realize that it can stay on my report for up to 7 years, but will my FICO score rise?

mmdesq :

The HOA cost should show as satisfied and not settled. That you can demand be accurate. You should send a letter to the HOA board requesting written confirmation of payment in full. This can then be sent to credit bureaus.

Customer:

I most certainly will do that! Thank you so much for helping me!

mmdesq :

Your fico score will rise in the 7 years afterwards assuming no new negative credit info.

Customer:

Trust me, there is and will be no more negative credit information!

mmdesq :

I am glad to hear the idiot bank finally approved your short sale. That was best option for all. Too bad it was not done 2 years ago and avoid all the extra stress and costs.

mmdesq :

I wish you the best of luck. Take Care.

Customer:

They lost 6 contracts due to not responding. The 7th person held on for 9 months only to be told they raised the price. He walked. The last one was a cash offer and the bank wanted $5,000 more from them, but they went for it. Finally, it closed on 5/28.

mmdesq, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience: Attorney with 13 years experience.
mmdesq and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.