How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2512
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2007, I filed a Ch 13 Bankruptcy in Chattanooga TN. I completed

Customer Question

In 2007, I filed a Ch 13 Bankruptcy in Chattanooga TN. I completed the required payments earlier this year, and in April of this year, I received a letter from the Ch 13 Trustee, stating the case was completed. My question is this. What now? Is there anything left for me to do (i.e. online education courses....I had to do one of those back in 2007.....or maybe it was two....I don't really remember). I called the trustee's office, and was told to ask my attorney. The problem is this. My attorney that filed for me back in 2007, no longer does bankruptcies, and when I called to ask, he also told me he didn't know what was required.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 1 year ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

Yes, once the trustee posts online that the payments are complete, you usually have to file a document regarding payments of any domestic support obligations during the case.

Terry L. :

Then you will have to file your debtor education counseling certificate with the court too

Terry L. :

This is the counseling you do after the filing of the case.

Terry L. :

You can use any vendor, links to both the form for each are found on the bankruptcy court website.

Terry L. :

If you have an attorney, they can help you with this too

Customer:

Would you suggest going through the hassle of getting another attorney for what I have left to do, or are the remaining requirements a fairly simple task?

Terry L. :

it's fairly simple to do

Terry L. :

the bankruptcy clerk's office can assist you with the right forms to use etc. too

Terry L. :

they probably have a help desk, most of the bankruptcy courts do for pro-se debtors

Customer:

What about the education counseling. As I recall, after completing the sessions, I had to provide the completion info directly to my attorney, which he then, had to forward to the trustee or the court, or whomever it was requiring that documentation. If I do the education now, without an attorney, how would I handle the proper notifications?

Terry L. :

there are 2 courses. 1 pre-filing 1 post-filing.
the clerk's office can check the court record to see if it had been filed.

Terry L. :

All that you need to do is have those 2 documents filed, and your discharge will be entered.

Terry L. :

The court 'notifies' everyone that they were filed electronically.

Customer:

So, basically then......go to the clerks online site, and follow the links to get those two things done?

Terry L. :

yeah, that should do it for you

Terry L. :

do you have the court website?

Terry L. :

what part of the state are you in, North South, East West?

Customer:

I'm in the "far" southeast...Chattanooga. I'm assuming that would be either south or east...scratch that....I just looked at the letterhead from the trustee, and is clearly states "Eastern District of Tennessee, Chattanooga Division"

Terry L. :

ok

Terry L. :

there is the court link

Terry L. :

The counseling link is on the first page, and links to forms too

Terry L. :

I just looked, and the domestic support obligations might just be a local rule in IL

Terry L. :

you can call the clerk's office, and they may confirm if anything else is needed. I know the form that they send out usually states what final documents are needed

Customer:

Thanks so much! I just needed to know which direction to go. You've been very helpful. I think my problem was that I was under the impression, the trustee was in control of everything, not realizing, they were just in charge of payment. So now, I can proceed in the right direction with the court. Thanks again.

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2512
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.