How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33467
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have the following with my credit union (Senate Federal Credit

Resolved Question:

I have the following with my credit union (Senate Federal Credit Union):

Home Equity Loan - 45,000 balance

Credit Card - 5,000 balance

Personal Unsecured Loan - 10,000 balance

My first mortgage balance is 220,000 and my estimated home value (Zillow) is 246,000.

If I file chapter 13, will I be able to include the credit card and personal loan or will they be cross collateralized with the home equity loan?

Since the amount of the home equity loan exceeds the value of the home, will a cram down of the home equity balance be allowed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Home Equity Loan - 45,000 balance

Credit Card - 5,000 balance

Personal Unsecured Loan - 10,000 balance

My first mortgage balance is 220,000 and my estimated home value (Zillow) is 246,000.

If I file chapter 13, will I be able to include the credit card and personal loan or will they be cross collateralized with the home equity loan?

A: Each loan is a separate issue for bankruptcy purposes. The creditor could use equitable setoff to use any deposit accounts or CDs, etc., to pay off your debts owed to the creditor (so, you may want to close any such accounts). But, the debts will not be setoff against each other.

Since the amount of the home equity loan exceeds the value of the home, will a cram down of the home equity balance be allowed?

A: No cramdown allowed on a principal residence 1st mortgage. In order to "lien strip" a 2nd loan on a debtor's principal residence (which is the terminology used for Chapter 13), and convert it to an unsecured loan, the loan balance of the senior loan/lien must be greater than fair market value of the property. Of course, if you were to not pay your mortgage for a few months, the fees and interest that would build up could quickly drive your loan balance over fair market value. But, until it does, sufficient for you to be able to prove it to the court, you cannot strip the 2nd lien off the property.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


So the cross collateralization clause that the credit unions write into the loan does not apply in chapter 13? Each loan, credit card, HELOC are treated seperately?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

You stated that your loans were unsecured. If they are cross-collateralized, then they may not be unsecured.

 

Although the issue has not yet been considered by the U.S. 4th Circuit Court of Appeals -- which controls bankruptcy law interpreted in the Maryland District, the general rule is that cross-colateralization of unsecured debts to real property is unlawful under the Bankruptcy Code, because it effectively creates a security in an unsecured debt, as a consequence of the bankruptcy petition filing, and without constructive notice recorded with the clerk or court prior to the bankruptcy. Matter of Saybrook Mfg. Co., Inc., 963 F. 2d 1490 (U.S. 11th Cir. 1992).

Were such cross colateralization permitted, creditors could effectively transform all unsecured debt into secured debt upon bankruptcy, and thereby render the entire bankruptcy code meaningless.

So, while I cannot be absolutely definitive, due to your locale in Maryland, I'd say it's a pretty good bet that the bankruptcy court will deny recognition of any cross-collateralization clause.

 

That said, if your bankruptcy lawyer determines that the credit union cross collateralization agreement is enforceable (or, more to the point, too costly to litigate, in comparison to the amount of savings gained by a favorable ruling), then your maximum liability would be the remaining equity in your real property -- which after considering costs of sale, appears from your allegations to be roughly zero.

 

Regardless, I don't see any legal rationale under which all of the "unsecured" loans would be considered immune from a lienstripping ("cramdown" using your terminology), because the HELOC and the 1st loan appears to render all of the other financing greater than the value of the collateral/real property.

Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One last question. How far back does the trustee go to look at new loans? For example, I suspect getting a $10, 000 loan an then filing chapter 13 the following month would not be allowed.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
A debt incurred with the actual intent to defraud can be avoided if within 2 years of the date of filing bankruptcy. Bankr. Code 548(a)(1)(A). Additionally, a debt incurred at any time can be deemed incurred with fraudulent intent and declared nondischargeable. Bankr. Code 523(a)(2). A substantial loan or credit card purchase incurred within 90 days of filing will receive particular scrutiny.

The legal consideration is your intent when incurring the debt. If it is shown by extrinsic evidence or your own testimony that you knew you would be filing bankruptcy when you incurred the debt, then that is a fraud, and the creditor or trustee can have the debt declared nondischargeable.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33467
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.