How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 13138
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good evening,My husband and I filed Chapter 13 in Collin

Resolved Question:

Good evening, My husband and I filed Chapter 13 in Collin County Federal Court (we hired a bankruptcy lawyer in Dallas, TX to work our case) in approximately November of 2010. We make payments to the trustee to pay back the IRS. We had a house that we just could not sell for the original purchase/loan value, so we ended up with a short sale. Unfortunately, the 2nd mortgage lien holder, Chase, took the largest loss of approximately $62,000.00. My husband and I included this amount in the chapter 13 and we have assumed that once we pay back our lawyer and the IRS in 2 more years, the rest of our debt will deemed resolved by the judge. Since 2010, my husband and I have lived apart but are still technically married. I have received 2 letters in the last 3-6 months from a company called "Real Time Resolutions" who are here on Regal Row in Dallas. Although, the letter is titled "Privacy Notice" and they mention the collection of any personal information of ours and of course invite us to call them, I would like to know can I call my bankruptcy lawyer and will he/she contact this company to tell them they must have all contact go through the law firm? Also, it is painfully obvious from my research on this collection firm that they buy defaulted mortgage loans from banks like Chase and then harass the (forgive me) heck out of people like us. My question is, if our short sale is included in the Chapter 13 bankruptcy, does Chase OR "Real Time Resolutions" have any right to file a judgment against my husband or I when the bankruptcy has been discharged? Will there be any way if the bankruptcy is discharged that any of our debt listed in the Chapter 13 appear on our credit. Could we be taken to court afterwards for any debt that will be discharged? I am so very worried (as I am sure you can see by reading this) as I am disabled and just cannot find a lot in me to fight like I did in the beginning. I would appreciate your frank reply. Thank you, Kim

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



Good evening, My husband and I filed Chapter 13 in Collin County Federal Court (we hired a bankruptcy lawyer in Dallas, TX to work our case) in approximately November of 2010. We make payments to the trustee to pay back the IRS. We had a house that we just could not sell for the original purchase/loan value, so we ended up with a short sale. Unfortunately, the 2nd mortgage lien holder, Chase, took the largest loss of approximately $62,000.00. My husband and I included this amount in the chapter 13 and we have assumed that once we pay back our lawyer and the IRS in 2 more years, the rest of our debt will deemed resolved by the judge. Since 2010, my husband and I have lived apart but are still technically married. I have received 2 letters in the last 3-6 months from a company called "Real Time Resolutions" who are here on Regal Row in Dallas. Although, the letter is titled "Privacy Notice" and they mention the collection of any personal information of ours and of course invite us to call them, I would like to know can I call my bankruptcy lawyer and will he/she contact this company to tell them they must have all contact go through the law firm?



Response 1: Hello Kim: You can contact your bankruptcy Attorney about this notice. However, I do not know what your bankruptcy Attorney would do; whether he would call them or ask you to call them and tell them that you are in bankruptcy and all inquiries must be sent to your Attorney.



Also, it is painfully obvious from my research on this collection firm that they buy defaulted mortgage loans from banks like Chase and then harass the (forgive me) heck out of people like us. My question is, if our short sale is included in the Chapter 13 bankruptcy, does Chase OR "Real Time Resolutions" have any right to file a judgment against my husband or I when the bankruptcy has been discharged?




Response 2: Absolutely not, but if they do, they would be in violation of Discharge Injunction and you may reopen your bankruptcy case at that time pursuant to 11 U.S.C. Section 350(b) and file Complaint against them for willful violation of the Discharge Injunction and for sanctions. See 11 U.S.C. Section 524.



Will there be any way if the bankruptcy is discharged that any of our debt listed in the Chapter 13 appear on our credit.




Response 3: The debts would appear on your credit file nd would indicate that they were discharged in bankruptcy, but the balance on the accounts must be zero. If not, you can dispute the information with credit reporting bureaus.


Could we be taken to court afterwards for any debt that will be discharged? I am so very worried (as I am sure you can see by reading this) as I am disabled and just cannot find a lot in me to fight like I did in the beginning. I would appreciate your frank reply. Thank you, Kim




Response 4: No. You cannot be taken back to Court for any debt discharged in bankruptcy, but if that happens, you would ask for the case to be dismissed because it has been discharged in your bankruptcy filing. You would also file lawsuit against the offenders in bankruptcy Court for willful violation of Bankruptcy Code's Discharge Injunction.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 13138
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
1013 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.