How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36519
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My house was part of a bankruptcy. I am in pre-foreclosure

Resolved Question:

My house was part of a bankruptcy. I am in pre-foreclosure now, having received the paperwork recently. I stopped paying my mortgage payments in Nov 2010 and filed a complaint against HSBC with the CA Dept of Corporations (have not heard from them in a year). Should I walk away from this house or try to negotiate a modification with HSBC (I tried several times over the past two and a half years, which is why I complained to the Dept of Corporations).

The Trustee said I can fill out an application to try to stay in the house. If I walk away, I am covered by my BK, right?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

FiveStarLaw :

Hello,

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

FiveStarLaw :

Did you file a Chapter 7 or a Chapter 13 bankruptcy

Customer:

It was a Chapter 7

FiveStarLaw :

Have you received your discharge

Customer:

Yes, in 2010 (early part of year, around March).

FiveStarLaw :

Thank you for your information. Provided you did not reaffirm the loan the bankruptcy would discharge the personal liability

Customer:

Per my BK attorney, I did not reaffirm the mortgage.

FiveStarLaw :

Then your liability on the loan would be discharged. If there is a homeowners association or condo association involved, you could be held liable for the dues that accumulated after the filing

Customer:

Then I can move out prior to the sale date? Do I send or leave keys?

FiveStarLaw :

Yes you can move out prior to the sale date or you can remain in the house until the house is sold

Customer:

I paid the HOA for this entire year.

FiveStarLaw :

you are not required to send or leave the keys but you certainly may send the keys to the lender

FiveStarLaw :

It may be premature for you to move out of the house since it has not been sold

Customer:

Ok. Would it be worth it for me to try to negotiate a modification of the mortgage?

FiveStarLaw :

it does not appear that there would be any downside in attempting to negotiate a modification

Customer:

I'm rebuilding my credit and my score is good for my situation.

FiveStarLaw :

you have up until the sale date to negotiate a modification

FiveStarLaw :

After the sale date it would not be unusual for the lender to offer you cash for keys to move out if you did not negotiate the modification

Customer:

Ok. A DMZ realtor who specializes in distressed properties sent me a letter and I don't know if this is the right contact to help me with the modification.

FiveStarLaw :

probably not – a realtor assists in buying and selling property. An attorney would be more appropriate

Customer:

That's what I thought.

FiveStarLaw :

You can continue to try to modify on your own as well

FiveStarLaw :

Is there anything else I can assist you with

Customer:

Is that assistance available through this process or do I need to get an attorney where I live?

FiveStarLaw :

It would be best to retain an attorney in your area. However if you have specific questions along the way, I would be happy to provide you with general information

Customer:

Okay, I will try this on my own first. Thank you very much for the answers to my questions.

FiveStarLaw :

It has been my pleasure to work with you

Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by requesting me directly.

FiveStarLaw :

You can start a future question with "For FiveStarLaw" to direct the question to me

Customer:

Okay, I will do that. Again, thank you.

FiveStarLaw :

and thank you

Customer:

Oh yes, long ago (2010).

FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36519
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.