How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask L. Morgan Your Own Question

L. Morgan
L. Morgan, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 5
Experience:  I am a licensed attorney with more than 30 years experience representing individuals in bankruptcy cases.
73009335
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
L. Morgan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i filed bankruspty in 2002 i have kept up my payment and want

Customer Question

i filed bankruspty in 2002 i have kept up my payment and want to keep my home as i have inherited from my parents ididnt reafirm my laon and the lawyer didnt do it for me and now greentree wont help me with loan because of it even though i have kept payment up how can ireafirm when im a low income and cant afford lawyer fee howcan and can i do this on my own
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  L. Morgan replied 1 year ago.

L. Morgan :

Hi, my name is Lee. I am a bankruptcy attorney with many years experience. I'll try to address your question.

Customer :

thanks

L. Morgan :

Many mortgage lenders are taking the position that if the loan was not reaffirmed, they will not negotiate any modification. Frankly, it is probably too late to reopen your old case and file a reaffirmation. If Greentree will not work with you, I recommend you consult with a bankruptcy attorney about filing a Chapter 13 case. Under Chapter 13, you may be able to set up a plan that will cure any arrearages over time and maintain the future payments. If you have additional unsecured debt, you may be able to avoid paying anything toward it, thereby freeing up more money to apply to the mortgage.

Customer :

i am not behind i have kept the losan up to date

Customer :

iam so bewillered is the any legal leg for me to stand as to where they are treateing me fair

L. Morgan :

If you have other debt, a new bankruptcy under Chapter 7 or 13 may free up enough income to be able to keep the mortgage serviced without so much difficulty.Many bankruptcy attorneys will file Chapter 13 cases with little or no attorney fees up front. If you don't have much additional debt, I recommend trying to secure a new mortgage loan from a different lender. Once you have approval on the new loan, you may be able to negotiate a reduced payoff of the Greentree loan. Unfortunately, there is no way to force Greentree to modify or accept a lower payoff. I hope this helps. If you are satisfied with my reply, please leave positive feedback. Let me know if you

Customer :

if i ask can i make them send me a copy of my payment history

L. Morgan :

Yes, send the request in writing, preferably by certified mail. Put in the letter that you are requesting the information under the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act. They will likely comply promptly.

Customer :

ok is there any thing else i can do or get to help secure a loan or make the process easier

L. Morgan :

Talk to your bank or Savings and Loan first. Then shop with other lenders to get the best rate. Find out how much they are willing to lend against the property, then make a proposal to Greentree to pay off the loan for that amount or less. Hopefully they will negotiate.

L. Morgan :

Best of Luck.

Customer :

thanks sorry for the bad spelling had stroke in1993 and my fingers and brian dont cooperate ill do all you sujested and il will good good praises for you i wish could refirm on my own but since i cant ill persued other avenues thank you

L. Morgan :

I wish you all the best.

Expert:  L. Morgan replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.