How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2518
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

this might show up as a duplicate, as the form reset when i

Customer Question

this might show up as a duplicate, as the form reset when i hit submit.

I am in a chapter 13 bankruptcy in which I am under pressure to be converted to a chapter 11, but the reality is I really don't need to be in bankruptcy at all.

what is going on is ,I have an ownership interest in a property, and that propertywas set to go to foreclosure sale, and so I filed chapter 13 in order to prevent the sale.

despite the bank and foreclosure trustee being noticed before the trustee sale of the bankruptcy they violated the stay and went ahead with the auction and it was purchased by a 3 rd party.

i shouldadd a couple small additional points.

Back on January 2 property was scheduled for trustee sale but because of our raising of several issues the lender rescinded the notice of sale ,specifically ,and this is a direct quote from the rescission of the notice of trustee sale document,

5.) THAT THE TRUSTEE has been infomed by the Beneficiary that the Beneficiary desires to rescind the Notice of Trustee’s Sale, which was recorded inadvertently due to a failure to communicate timely notice of conditions which would have warranted a cessation of foreclosure proceedings;

nothing changed but then on February 14 they recorded a new notice of sale but did not notice anybody occupying the property nor myslef, a lienholder and ultimately the property was purchased for 2.6 million by third-party who immediately had it on the market and in escrow for 4.5 million not less than a week later.

I filed an adversary proceeding complaint askign for recision of the sale , and punitive damages, and the judge has initially granted our preliminary injunction preventing the third party from selling the property, and has in open court declared that the sale is void but has allowed for one more hearing on the matter next month .

it might be harmful for me to stay in the bankruptcy so iam wondering if i can withdraw from Chapter 13 case and still persist with the adversary proceeding? Or what is the route that I could take back which would allow me to get out of bankruptcy but still pursue the issues ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 1 year ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

You, as the debtor can voluntarily dismiss the case at any time on motion.

Terry L. :

With it though, go your adversaries, as they get dismissed too.

Terry L. :

That puts you back on pre-bankruptcy ground, without the automatic stay protection.

Terry L. :

The lender can then move to finish up the foreclosure.

Terry L. :

Staying in the bankruptcy preserves your adversary issues.

Terry L. :

Let me know if you have any other questions

Terry L. :

thanks

Terry L. :

Terry

Customer : So I have to stay in BK Long enough till their is a ruling on the matter concerning the violation of the stay? I thought that since their is a violation of law, that occurred that the case would still go fwd? Let me reiterate, the Bk was file before the truste sale, so what should happen is that the sale is rendered void because the stay was in effect, and title should be restored back to the status quo. I understand that the bank could post a new sale etc, but i would think that ther would still be consequences for breaking the law and protections from thos. actions that would still need to be resolved ? If I falsified docs they could dismiss my case and then actions void be brought agains me, so does a creditor get away with it?
Terry L. :

when the underlying bankruptcy is dismissed, so goes all matters with the case, the judge has no authority to rule on those matters, so you should keep the case open until that is resolved before dismissing if you wish to get some type of punative damages for the violation

Terry L. :

Did you have any further information?

Terry L. :

any more questions

Terry L. :

let me know. If not,please click accept to close the question.

Terry L. :

thanks and good luck!

Terry L. :

It's been a week, did you have any followup questions? If not, please click accept to close the question. Thanks and Good Luck! Terry

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.