How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 30910
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can I file chapter 11 as an individual even though I filed

Customer Question

can I file chapter 11 as an individual even though I filed chapter 7 last year?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.
Hi - my name is Kirk and I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

Was your 7 discharged (completed) or dismissed (not completed)?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

discharged so completed

Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.
Ok. Thanks.

If you received a Chapter 7 discharge within the past 8 years, then you cannot file for Chapter 11 until that time expires. See 11 §727(a)(8).

Thus, in your case, you can't file until the 8 years has elapsed since you received a discharge.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions