How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15868
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Cannot afford mortgage and how to protect personal asset The

Resolved Question:

Cannot afford mortgage and how to protect personal asset

The person is a freelance musician. She cannot afford mortgage even if she is working on a minimum paid job to help income. She still has some savings but do not want to pay all this liquid asset to the house. What option does she have?

If she declare bankruptcy will her personal asset be protected? She wants to downsize to a small apartment to save money. Will the creditor go after her to garnish her salary or her bank account? It seems she cannot make good arrangement with the mortgage lender anymore (i.e. lower interest or short sale etc).
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

What personal assets does she have?

Customer:

Perhaps cash in bank or mutual fund. But I don't think that is IRA thing. I can double check though.

WALLSTREETESQ :

An IRA would be protected 100%, as other retirement accounts,

WALLSTREETESQ :

in terms of a chapter 7 bankruptcy if they have limited income, she can file, and discharge the mortgage, and even consider living in the home,

WALLSTREETESQ :

mortgage free, until the lender forecloses, which takes several months or years,

WALLSTREETESQ :

Illinois Bankruptcy Exemptions


Unless otherwise noted, all law references are to the Illinois Compiled Statutes Annotated.


Homestead


735-5/12-901 - Real or personal property, including farms, lots, builidings, condos, co-ops or mobile homes up to $15,000. Spouse or child of deceased owner can claim homestead (735-5/12-902). Sale proceeds up to 1 year (735-5/12-906). With some limitations, Illinois recognizes tenancy by the entirety (750-65/22).


Personal Property


110-979/45(g) - Prepaid tuition trust funds.


235-5/6-1 - Pre-need cemetery sales funds, care funds, and trust funds.


735-5/12-1001 - Motor vehicle up to $2,400; clothing needed; health aids; school books; family pictures; bible; personal injury recoveries up to $15,000; wrongful death recoveries; proceeds from sale of exempt property; Illinois College Savings Pool accounts that were invested more than 1 year before filing if below federal gift tax limit, or 2 years before filing if above the federal gift tax limit.


Wages


735-5/12-803 - Either a minimum 85% of earned but unpaid wages or 45 timest the higher of the state and federal minimum hourly wage, whichever is greater. Judge may approve more for low income debtor. Some judges may not allow the wage exemption. (See note at beginning of article).


Pensions


11 U.S.C. § 522 - Tax exempt retirement accounts (including 401(k)s, 403(b)s, profit-sharing and money purchase plans, SEP and SIMPLE IRAs, and defined benefit plans).


11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3)(C)(n) - IRAS and Roth IRAs to $1,171,150.


40-5/2-154 - General assembly members.


40-5/3-144.1 & 40-5/5-218 - Police officers.


40-5/4-135 & 40-5/6-213 - Firefighters.


40-5/7-217 & 40-5/8-244 - Municipal employees.


40-5/9-228 - County employees.


40-5/11-223 - Civil service employees.


40-5/12-190 - Park employees.


40-5/13-805 - Sanitation district employees.


40-5/14-147 - State employees.


50-5/15-185 - State university employees.


50-5/16-190 & 40-5/17-151 Teachers.


40-5/18-161 - Judges.


40-5/19-117 - House of correction employees.


40-5/19-218 - Public library employees.


40-5/22-230 - Disabled firefighters, and widows and children of firefighters.


735-5/12-1006 - ERISA-qualified benefits and IRAs. As well as public employees.


Public Benefits


305-5/11-3 - Aid to blind, aged, and disabled; public assistance.


735-5/12-1001 - Veterans' benefits; Social Security; unemployment compensation; crime victims' compensation; restitution payments for World War II relocation of Japanese Americans and Aleuts.


820-305-21 - Workers' compensation.


820-310/21 - Workers' occupational disease compensation.


Tools of Trade


735-5/12-1001 - Tools, books, and implements of trade up to $1,500.


Alimony and Child Support


735-5/12-1001 - Alimony and child support needed for support.


Insurance


215-5/238 - Life insurance, annuity, or cash value if beneficiary is spouse, child, parent, or other dependent of the beneficiary.


215-5/299.1a - Fraternal benefit society benefits.


735-5/12-907 - Homeowners' insurance proceeds for destroyed home, up to $15,000.


735-5/12-1001 - Health and disability benefits; life insurance proceeds needed for support if beneficiary is spouse or child.


Misc


805-205/25 - Business partnership property.


Wildcard


Any other personal property up to $4,000 (not including wages).

WALLSTREETESQ :

You can look at the above exemptions, that is what is protected if she files a bankruptcy in ILL

Customer:

But will her bank saving be taken? Her thinking is to walk away to keep her saving and start a new life(without mortgage) with affordable expense. She got into this situation because of separation from her husband a few years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

HOW MUCH DOES SHE HAVE?

WALLSTREETESQ :

If she has over $4000

WALLSTREETESQ :

her savings can be taken,

WALLSTREETESQ :

so a bankruptcy may not be the best,

WALLSTREETESQ :

unless the $4000 is in a retirement account such as an IRA

Customer:

I guess the drawback is that she cannot get credit like credit card or buy a car on loan within 7 years. The issue is whether she needs to trade in her bank saving for credit score.

WALLSTREETESQ :

her credit would improve in a few years,

WALLSTREETESQ :

so she would be able to obtain credit within a year,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If she has a significant amount in savings, she could delay the bankruptcy until her savings run out,

WALLSTREETESQ :

or if garnishments start,

Customer:

If she walks away without filing for bankruptcy, the creditor will size the house first and then check her bank account with court order, right? I do not know how much saving there is. But I guess it is more than $4000 for sure.

WALLSTREETESQ :

if she walks away the lender would foreclose, and eventually try to collect on a judgment,

WALLSTREETESQ :

that will take time, and they can freeze her savings account,

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15868
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.