How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33566
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal for a bankruptcy trustee to ask the debtor to bid

Customer Question

Is it legal for a bankruptcy trustee to ask the debtor to bid on a business interest that has become property of a bankruptcy estate knowing the partners in that LLC will keep bidding. The trustee's goal was for me to bid $45,000 because he knew the partners in the LLC would bid $50,000. The trustee said if I bid it up, he would abandon my other business which is $300,000 under water. I bid it up and now he doesn't want to abandon my other business because I changed my $5,000 exemption to the business he "sold" and he won't make as much money. Is this considered "collusion in bidding"? And if so, is it illegal and/or unethical" I have documentation via emails to prove all of this.
Thank you,
Carmen Wilson
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Please note at the outset that I am reviewing your question as if I were sitting as the bankruptcy court judge -- because ultimately, that's who you would have to convince to order the trustee removed from your case or sanctioned for committing a wrongful act.

The bankruptcy trustee has a duty to maximize the value of the debtor's estate assets for the benefit of the unsecured creditors. So, trying to get the bid as high as possible is lawful.

The act of offering to abandon estate property in exchange for a bid by the debtor is an enforceable contract between the debtor and trustee. So, if the trustee backed out of the contract, then that is a breach, and you have a claim for damages against the trustee for the value of the property that he now refuses to abandon.

Trustee may argue (1) he never made the deal, and you will have to prove an oral agreement -- which is typically impossible; or (2) your modification of your claim of exemption has changed the reasonable expectations of the parties to the original agreement -- and this should permit the trustee to rescind the offer based upon mistake.

You may argue that you have a right to modify your petition to claim a legitimate exemption, and the trustee as an expert in bankruptcy law, is not justified in relying on any collateral actions that you might take concerning the agreement on the bid. In short, the trustee bears the risk of his mistake, so he can't rescind the original agreement.

Assuming that my analysis is correct (and, although you don't know me, I'm rarely incorrect in analyzing a legal issue), then:

1. You have a claim against the trustee for breach of contract, which you will probably have to bring to the bankruptcy court as a motion for removal and for sanctions, because generally speaking, the trustee can't be sued for actions taken during a bankruptcy proceeding -- without the court's consent.

2. Assuming you were to win, you would have to show that the value of the underwater business is greater than zero, because otherwise, you have no damages that the court can award.

3. If the trustee simply denies ever making the deal with you, then you need some documentary proof, or an objective witness who overheard the conversation, to show that there was an agreement on the bid. Otherwise, it's your word against the trustee's, and in civil court, all ties go to the defendant.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne, if the trustee admits the oral agreement, or you can prove it independently, then you can win, but your damages may be zero. And, if the trustee denies the agreement and you can't prove it independently, then you lose.

Please understand that I have no interest in providing you with anything less than a completely satisfying answer. However, if the law does not favor your unique circumstances, then the best that I can do is to explain what the law "is" and what it "is not” – and hopefully save you from wasting time continuing to look for an answer that does not exist.

In this circumstance, there are a lot of variables which rely on quality of proof to push the result in favor of either party. So, it's impossible to be absolutely definitive. Hopefully what I have provided you will allow you to decide whether or not it's worthwhile for you to pursue this with the bankruptcy court.

Please let me know if I can clarify or assist you further.

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33566
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


At the time of bankruptcy, the business was worth $0.00. The trustee called the partners and asked them if they wanted to buy my shares. They said "no it's not worth anything". The trustee held onto the asset and it began to make money. Then sold it to the partners for $50,000. I would have received $91,010.00 in income for 2012. So yes, there are damages. And yes, I have email from my attorney stating that my attorney had spoke to the trustee AND his wife/legal assistant that I would change my exemption, which the trustee denies, but my attorney will attest. So there is a breach of contract. Correct?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Your allegations suggest that there was a contract and it was breached by the trustee. You will still have to prove this in court -- assuming your evidence is all admissible (something I can't evaluate in this forum), then you would have a case.

Best wishes.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.