How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16420
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I file a chapter 13, and my Chapter 13 plan does NOT include

Resolved Question:

If I file a chapter 13, and my Chapter 13 plan does NOT include my Student Debt but is approved by the Court, am I still discharged from the Student Debt?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

This is a common issue, the discharge order would not apply to student loan debt even if listed.

WALLSTREETESQ :

They would still be able to collect on the debt, regardless,

Customer:

Are there not some instances where a debtor, filing under Chapter 13 could, if they included the entire amount of their existing student loan debt within their Chapter 13 plan, and they were able to pay off that entire amount within the 60 months (or fewer months) of the Court Ordered plan payment plan, could be discharged entirely from that student loan debt?

WALLSTREETESQ :

You would pay less than 100%?

Customer:

Well, the plan would be to pay it all. But a corollary to that, honestly, and something I'm interested in is, could one set up --and obviously have approved by the court-- a payment plan that covers LESS than the full amount of the debt, and still have a discharge , But ONLY as to that lesser portion of the debt paid off under the terms and time of the Chapt. 13?

WALLSTREETESQ :

no you would have to have a 100% plan,

WALLSTREETESQ :

unless you can prove undue hardship, and lower the student loan debt,

WALLSTREETESQ :

In a recent Supreme Court case, the court did discharge a student loan debt,

WALLSTREETESQ :

but the circumstances were limited,

WALLSTREETESQ :

the debtor listed the student loan debt and reduced payment,

WALLSTREETESQ :

the lender never responded, or objected,

WALLSTREETESQ :

the Court stated that even without an undue hardship hearing, the loan was discharged,

WALLSTREETESQ :

because the lender failed to respond to notices from the court, and the debtor about the loan being listed,

WALLSTREETESQ :

The above link goes over the circumstances of this case,

WALLSTREETESQ :

I would not expect this to help you

WALLSTREETESQ :

discharge your student loan

Customer:

When you say, "the debtor listed the student loan debt," that means he listed the entire debt? (and I will look at the Supreme Court case.. thanks)So, in other words, it might be worth trying "enas he listed the entire debt

Customer:

Excuse my last garbled response...

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes, he listed the debt as part of his chapter 13 plan,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and tried to reduce it,

WALLSTREETESQ :

you can list it and see if the creditor fails to respond,

Customer:

What I meant to say is that the lesson of the Supreme Court case is that the onus is still on the Lender to pay attention to notices and raise any objections timely in Bankruptcy Court. That seems to be the lesson? So a debtor could try listing the debt, getting ti approved by the court, and I guess, just hope that the lender doesn't pay attention?

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes,

WALLSTREETESQ :

but the Judge may force an undue hardship hearing as well,

Customer:

Got it!

WALLSTREETESQ :

even if the lender does not request it,

Customer:

Thanks!

WALLSTREETESQ :

There is a loop hole you can try

Customer:

Yes. Thank you! that was helpful!

WALLSTREETESQ :

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16420
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ
Attorney
2749 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS