How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are considering filing Chapter 7. With my loss of a job

Resolved Question:

We are considering filing Chapter 7. With my loss of a job and having to take out payday loans has hurt us even more than it helped us. I've read we can reaffirm on house and truck, and can keep 1 vehicle for every licensed driver in the house. Is this correct?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

cfortunato :

 


Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy and Consumer Protection attorney here to assist you.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.
Sorry this took so long. I sent an answer yesterday, but I see it did not go through.

1) Although it is rarely a good idea to do so, a Bankruptcy filer has the right to re-affirm any debt - including a mortgage or vehicle loan.
2) If you file a Bankruptcy, you and your wife are allowed to keep a total of $60,000 worth of personal property, which can include one vehicle for everyone with a license, or anyone without a license who depends on someone with a license. You are also allowed to keep any vehicles that have little or no value, or that have loans that are greater than the vehicle's value.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Trust me, I know it's not usually a good idea. However, since I've lost my job (I'm the wife), the bills are piling up so high that we can't keep up and my job doesn't start until mid August. The credit card bills are drowning us due to me losing my job 2x in a year. We also have our cell phones, which my husband has to have for his job and I will need to have for my new job. I'm so dang stressed it is unbelievable.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

You may have misunderstood me. I did not mean to say that filing a Bankruptcy is rarely a good idea, as filing a Bankruptcy often is a good idea. I meant that re-affirming any debts is rarely a good idea - as there is usually no need to do so - because you can continue to pay any debts you want to pay without re-affirming those debts.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I did indeed misunderstand you. So what exactly is meant by reaffirm? Sorry for all the questions, but this is brand new to me/us. The way I've understood it is you MUST re-affirm the things you want to keep/keep paying on. I.E.- the house and vehicles. I'm just so confused as to all of this. While I agree we need a 'fresh start', this is one journey I'm scared to travel on.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

Don't feel bad that you are confused - Bankruptcy can be very confusing.
Re-affirmation means you sign an agreement that the debt will not be discharged in your Bankruptcy. This means that if something unforeseen happens, and you can no longer pay those debts, the creditor can try to collect (eg. by wage garnishment) even though you filed a Bankruptcy.
If you do not re-affirm debts, you can continue to pay them, but if something unforeseen happens and you can no longer make the payments, the creditors cannot try to collect the money from you.
So there is basically no advantage for a Bankruptcy filer to sign any re-affirmation agreements.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok. Just to make sure I have this right. If we do not reaffirm on our financed vehicle we will lose that in the bankruptcy correct.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.
You will not lose your vehicle in your Bankruptcy if you do not re-affirm the loan for that vehicle.
Re-affirmation is not required to keep property - vehicles or homes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok thank you so much for all your help. :)

Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome!
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
cfortunato
cfortunato
Bankruptcy Lawyer
8023 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy professor.