How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am recently divorced. My ex and I are still both on the home

Resolved Question:

I am recently divorced. My ex and I are still both on the home mortgage. He also has a line of credit business loan that the home is used as security for. I had agreed to this 6 years ago when the business loan was taken out. Our home is legal nonconforming use.....house on commercial property.....we were unable to refinance with the same bank that had given us the previous loans because that bankis being investigated by the FDIC and says they cannot give us a refi due to the legal nonconforming use. Last spring our appraisal was $120,00... we owe 68k on home and 49k on revolving line of credit loan. the line of credit loan is coming due on June 12...the bank is talking like they want to make it a pay back loan....My ex has said he would sign a quick claim deed to the house.....he has considered filing bankruptcy and shutting down his business to get out from under the loans...I have comtemplated filing bankruptcy as welll considering I cannot sell my house due to difficulty getting loan do to zoning. I do not qualify for ch 7....unsure how ch 13 works....Is there a way to get out from under this mess.....My ex is willing to do whatever and he does not want to "take me down" if we can avoid it. Any suggestions>>>
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Illinois is a "deficiency judgment" jurisdiction. The lender can sue you for the unpaid balance on the loan after foreclosure. The only way to escape liability for the deficiency is to file for bankruptcy. Given that your property appears to be worth approximately what you owe, the better move would be to sell it and pay off the loans. Prices have been moving up, so it may be that your property actually has some equity value at this point.

If not, then you would want to try to negotiate a deed in lieu of foreclosure, or a short sale, in which each of the lenders agrees to release you from further liability for your loans. If either lender refuses, then you file bankruptcy. And, you can threaten bankruptcy, if the lender signals that it will refuse -- which means that the lender is in a no-win, because it will get little or nothing either way.

Re Chapter 13, if your income is above the median for the state jurisdiction and family size, then you would have to work out a bankruptcy plan in which you will pay your unsecured creditors the amount that they would have received had you filed Chapter 7, over a 5-year period. Your disposable income is minimized during a Chapter 13, making it a rather uncomfortable process. But, sometimes, it's the only option available.

What I've described as how the game shapes up. If you can't get your lenders to "play ball," then visit a local bankruptcy lawyer, give him/her all of your financial info, and find out which Chapter works for you.

For a competent bankruptcy attorney referral, see this link.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.