How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2501
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how can i declare bankruptcy against student loans?

Resolved Question:

how can i declare bankruptcy against student loans?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 1 year ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

Generally student loans and educational debts are not dischargeable in bankruptcy

Terry L. :

There is a loophole, but it's very small

Terry L. :

You need to file an adversary inside of your bankruptcy to determine if they will be discharged.

Terry L. :

to do so, you have to prove that you paid them in the past.

Terry L. :

You have no present ability to pay them anything

Terry L. :

You have no future ability to pay them anything

Terry L. :

You must meet all 3 prongs

Terry L. :

The 3rd is the hardest

Terry L. :

If you are working, and can afford to pay them, say $20mo then you won't succeed.

Customer:

I have not made any payments. I am in default on some of them attempting a consolidation. The others I am in a period of forbearance.

Terry L. :

I've seen a few cases, and they all have debtors who are real ly broke. Usually permanent disability preventing them from working again.

Customer:

I have no ability to pay them and don't see any future ability to pay them

Terry L. :

Are you employable?

Customer:

Repayment would cause an "undue hardship"

Terry L. :

that's not the test though

Terry L. :

are you employable?

Terry L. :

lack of a job is different than unemployable.

Customer:

I have a medically fragile child who requires round the clock care. I had to quit my job because I exhausted all my FMLA time caring for him

Terry L. :

I see.

Terry L. :

That would help support the case.

Terry L. :

To meet prong 1, you should pay them something for a while

Terry L. :

Even if just a little bit

Terry L. :

The test is called In Re Brunner.

Customer:

If I pay on them, then I can't pay my necessities such as housing, utilities, and phone

Terry L. :

You can google it and your state to see what the judges have saiid in your district

Customer:

I tried and I found nothing

Terry L. :

If you don't pay, you won't satify the first prong

Terry L. :

Did you google 'in RE Brunner" student Loans bankruptcy and the name of your state?

Customer:

no

Terry L. :

that will get you the right cases

Terry L. :

You should also use an attorney in AZ to assist you,snnce the burden of proof is so high

Terry L. :

Any other questions?

Customer:

looks like they are being discharged in most cases

Customer:

I need to know what forms to file

Terry L. :

keep in mind 99% of the student loans are not dischargable, since debtors don't bring the adversaries since the burden is so

Terry L. :

Your attorney can assist you with what forms are needed

Terry L. :

You can also get the forms from your bankruptcy court website

Terry L. :

They have links to the required forms

Terry L. :

Bad service?

Terry L. :

I don't understand why you rated bad service.

Terry L. :

What other questions do you have?

Customer:

Because if I had an attorney or could afford one, I wouldn't be on here

Terry L. :

I understand, I just recommend one.

Terry L. :

The US Dept of Ed. will come at you hard to fight the dischargeablitlty, they do on every adversary

Terry L. :

What other questions do you have?

Terry L. :

Please reconsider your rating. This site does not provide free legal advice, but is for informational purposes only. I can answer any other questions you have.

Terry L. :

I have provided you the case law to review to prepare a case, I have given you the standard test the judge uses to review these matters and what you have to prove.

Terry L. :

I have told you where to get the court forms to file your case.

Terry L. :

What other questions do you have?

Terry L. :

Hello?

Terry L. :

It seems you have stepped out. Please respond with any further questions you have about the process and I'll get you an answer. Otherwise, please click accept to close out the question. Thanks

Terry L. :

Good luck to you , you might have a shot

Terry L. :

Thanks

Terry L. :

Terry

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2501
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.