How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12925
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

( ILLINOIS ) If I have a judgement on my house and I file bankruptcy

Resolved Question:

( ILLINOIS ) If I have a judgement on my house and I file bankruptcy will that take care of the judgement also, or are judgements not something you can file bankruptcy on ? Thank You in advance!!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Could you explain a little more?
What is the Judgment for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
in 2005 I was in a bad semi crash, my landlord at the time let my rent go and I could pay him later after my settlement, problem being is he had me draw up a piece of paper showing our agreement. I was on 3 different pain med's all narcotics and I signed this agreement that I would pay in return the rent money PLUS 100% interest. Their was other deals we made at the same time, at the same interest, kind of like a loan shark if you ask me. So I never paid him now several years later he is taking me to court his lawyer is threatening a judgement on my house, I own my house 100%....so this is where my question comes from.. I was on disability for 7yrs.....all of this taken place in 2006 and he's just now taking me to court.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the clarification. I am sorry for the delay in getting back to you. I was offline when you responded to my information request:
in 2005 I was in a bad semi crash, my landlord at the time let my rent go and I could pay him later after my settlement, problem being is he had me draw up a piece of paper showing our agreement. I was on 3 different pain med's all narcotics and I signed this agreement that I would pay in return the rent money PLUS 100% interest. Their was other deals we made at the same time, at the same interest, kind of like a loan shark if you ask me. So I never paid him now several years later he is taking me to court his lawyer is threatening a judgement on my house, I own my house 100%....so this is where my question comes from.. I was on disability for 7yrs.....all of this taken place in 2006 and he's just now taking me to court.
Question: ( ILLINOIS ) If I have a judgement on my house and I file bankruptcy will that take care of the judgement also, or are judgements not something you can file bankruptcy on ? Thank You in advance!!!
Response: Yes, you can file bankruptcy on the judgment. Your bankruptcy would take care of the judgment. Also and more importantly, once you file for bankruptcy protection, the lawsuit cannot continue. However, you need to notify the Court and the Attorney representing the Landlord of the bankruptcy filing. So, if you file for bankruptcy protection, you need to send a Notice of the Bankruptcy Case Filing to the Court and to the Attorney representing the Landlord so that the lawsuit can be stopped.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12925
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.