How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9684
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an ex partner that is jointly on a 1st and 2nd home

Resolved Question:

I have an ex partner that is jointly on a 1st and 2nd home mortgage for a home and a 1st mortgage on an airplane with me. They filed for chapter 7 and on May 10th, the judge threw the filing out for abuse; she lied on her filing and has the money to pay her bills. Now, I just got notice that she was filing a chapter 13. I have been making all the mortgage payments myself, and there is no delinquency or money owed on either mortgages. I am doing this to keep my credit rating until I can figure out how to get her off the mortgages and collect the amount of money that she owes me for making her 1/2 of the mortgage payments. Currently she owes me @ $90,000 in back payments

Questions:
1) If the court grants the chapter 13, can the 1st and 2nd mortgages be discharge completely? The bank tells me that she will still be responsible for post petition mortgage payments.
2) Her attorney wrote me on Friday and is trying to get me to agree to having her dismiss the automatic stay and pay me $10,000 over 60 months. Why would he do that?
3) Any suggestions for a legal course of action to make the court require her to pay me what she owes me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

1) If the court grants the chapter 13, can the 1st and 2nd mortgages be discharge completely? The bank tells me that she will still be responsible for post petition mortgage payments.
A: Yes, she can be discharged of her liability for the mortgages in a Chapter 13. She would only pay the mortgages post-petition if she intends to keep the house and airplane. That is not likely the case. However, the discharge would not be received until 3 to 5 years after filing, since that is how long a typical Chapter 13 case lasts.

2) Her attorney wrote me on Friday and is trying to get me to agree to having her dismiss the automatic stay and pay me $10,000 over 60 months. Why would he do that?
A: It sounds like the Chapter 13 Plan will be 60 months, and he wants you to agree to accept $10k in that time period to discharge your claim against her. It's possible he's suggesting that as a way to keep her interest in the house and airplane even after the bankruptcy. If that is the case, then I would not likely agree to that.

3) Any suggestions for a legal course of action to make the court require her to pay me what she owes me?

A: Unfortunately, the court cannot likely make her pay you in full. The best you can do is either file a proof of claim to get some of what is owed through the Plan, or get her to voluntarily pay in order to keep her interest in the house and plane, or file an adversary complaint if there was fraud, in which case you could argue that the debt is not dischargeable. The latter would mean that she owes you after discharge, though you'd still need to collect.

 

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.

TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9684
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.