How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im separated from my soon to be ex-husband. We have not filed

Resolved Question:

I'm separated from my soon to be ex-husband. We have not filed for divorce yet but I may need to file for bankruptcy. I have no income and am still not released for work from workman's comp but have credit card bills. I would rather not file, but may have to. would it be better to file before or after filing for divorce? He's filing because I can't afford to. We are working out the divorce details, but I'm not sure what to do about my debts. Someone told me I could file the bankruptcy before the divorce and put my soon-to-ex as a creditor... is this even feasible? Any help would be appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

cfortunato : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.
cfortunato : Why were you told you could list your husband as a creditor? Are you anticipating that you will owe him money as part of your divorce agreement?
cfortunato : If so, he will not be a creditor until after your divorce is finalized.
cfortunato : However, in general, debts that result from a divorce agreement are not dischargeable in a Bankruptcy.
Customer: I'm not sure why I was told that. It was from a divorce attorney consult. I won't owe him money. In fact, he's getting the house we built on his 5 acres, his car, and various other things so I can live in his family cabin for a period of time to get on my feet. But, I may not be able to pay all of my bills. It's completely dependent on whether or not I get a job quickly or workman's com has to pay me for the 2 months I haven't been paid even though I'm not medically released for work. I am trying to write up an agreement that we are hashing out where he will give me some maintenance. He wants to pay me $250 month until the end of the divorce, but that will not be enough to pay my bills and live. He makes 80-110K a year and he is able to get help where as I am not in a position to. I have a lot of medical charges from having several major surgeries under his insurance so I have to pay the 15%, the deductible, and many other charges along with cost of living and heat etc. I owe about 21,000 total. I have NEVER filed for bankruptcy and don't want to now, but may have to.
cfortunato : Thanks for your response.
Customer: Also, we had a written agreement that in the case of divorce I could live in the cabin for a year. He wants to make that 9 months from now, with is substantially less time than our agreement. Don't get me wrong, he's helped me a lot, but I am drowning.
cfortunato : Given the information you provided, it would not matter if you filed a Bankruptcy now or after your divorce is finalized.
Customer: will they go after him? I don't want that.
Customer: without the cabin agreement, I'd be on the street. I have no where to go.
Customer: should I continue to pay what I can on the cc's? or just stop? I don't want collection agencies.
Customer: sorry, I'll stop asking so many things.
cfortunato : In general, anything that you and he built or acquired while you were married is considered to be marital property. That means the Bankruptcy court would be able to consider your share of the house.
cfortunato : What is the house worth? Is there any mortgage on the house?
Customer: we just got it built and got occupancy Jan 2012. There is barely any equity in it. it's worth about 400,000+/- and he owes about 385,000. He does not want to give me anything on the house, but the place to live is paramount to me so I must accept that so I can get my life together.
Customer: the property loan was rolled over into the house loan as well....
cfortunato : Okay - since the house has little equity, the Bankruptcy court would not be able to touch the house.
Customer: I am not on the mortgage, but am on the title and the constuction loan
cfortunato : Also, since you are filing without him, your filing will not have an effect on him.
Customer: good
Customer: I am not sure that I will have to. I am wanting to sell some thbings but the divorce will have to allow me to so I don't have to file bankruptcy. I'd rather pay my bills.... I always have.
cfortunato : Once you know you are going to file a Bankruptcy, you are supposed to stop paying your credit card bills.
cfortunato : I understand.
cfortunato : But if you are struggling to pay your bills, you may not have a choice but to stop paying. However, if you have no income, and no assets, you may not have to file a Bankruptcy. This is because there is really nothing your creditors can do to you if you have no income and no assets.
cfortunato : And your unemployment insurance payments are exempt (protected), so your creditors cannot touch any money your receive from unemployment.
Customer: I don't qualify for unemployment. I had to stop it when I reopened my workman's comp claim and it's been too long since then. I won't have any help until I find a job. And it's difficult when one hasn't worked since '09. But, I will try to find a way and am trying to negotiate with him for a bit more maintenance. Thank you for your insights.
cfortunato : I misread your facts, but workers compensation payments are also exempt.
cfortunato : You're welcome!
cfortunato : And I do hope everything works out well for you!
Customer: Thank you. Have a wonderful holiday weekend!
cfortunato : I forgot it was the holiday!
cfortunato : You have a great holiday weekend also!
Customer: hahaha... thank you again. Bye for now. I may have more questions after I find out what the divorce agreement will be.
cfortunato : But before you leave, please don't forget to provide a positive rating for my help.
cfortunato : Thank you!
cfortunato : Okay!
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.