How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I are looking into filing bankruptcy in Michigan.

Resolved Question:

My husband and I are looking into filing bankruptcy in Michigan. Our income is about 24,000 a year and we have about 20,000 in debts. is there a way to file that we can still keep our assets like house, car and 401k?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

cfortunato : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.
cfortunato : 1) Have you and your husband lived in Michigan for at least 2 years?
cfortunato : 2) What is the current market value of your home?
cfortunato : 3) What is the balance owed for any mortgages and/or home equity loans for your home?
cfortunato : 4) What is the market value of your car?
cfortunato : 5) What is the balance owed for any car loan for your car?
Customer: 1. yes 2. we have 2 houses, one about 100,000 and the other 75,000 3. first house 88,000 second house 75,000. 4. about 3,000 for both cars. 5. no loans on cars
cfortunato : Thank you for your response.
cfortunato : Which house is your main residence?
Customer: the more expensive one
cfortunato : That is good, because you are allowed to keep a home with up to $35,300 equity.
cfortunato : (Equity is the market value of the home minus the balance on the mortgage.)
cfortunato : You will also be able to keep the $75,000 house, because it has no equity.
cfortunato : And you will be able to keep your cars, because they are worth less than $3,250.
Customer: ok. what about 401k
cfortunato : 401K plans are exempt (protected), which means you will also be able to keep your 401K.
cfortunato : Regardless of how much money is in the 401K account.
Customer: ok. so how does this work exactly? are the debts just gone or do they need to be repaid on a payment plan? I don't know much about bankruptcy
cfortunato : When you file a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, your debts are discharged without having to pay anything.
cfortunato : If you file a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy, you have to make monthly payments to the Bankruptcy court for up to 5 years.
cfortunato : Given the information you provided, you would be able to file a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy - so that you would not have to make payments.
cfortunato : In general, one cannot file a Chapter 7 if their income is too high.
cfortunato : But your income is low enough to allow you to file a Chapter 7.
Customer: i thought of you filed chapter 7 you lost all of your assets
Customer: ?
cfortunato : Not completely! If you file a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, you are allowed to keep some or all of your assets.
cfortunato : You are always allowed to keep at least some of your assets. And if you have limited assets, as you do, then you are allowed to keep all of your assets.
Customer: thank you
cfortunato : You're welcome!
cfortunato : But before you leave, please don't forget to provide a positive rating for my help.
cfortunato : Thank you!
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.