How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dkennedy Your Own Question
dkennedy, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience:  15+ years experience
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there, I filed chapter 13 in September 2012. I own a older

Customer Question

Hi there,
I filed chapter 13 in September 2012. I own a older home that on the firest mortgage I owe 83K and on the second mortgage I owe 61K. The values have dropped considerably in recent years and now the home which was appraised at 190K is worth approx 120K.

A close friend is very old and is moving to his daughter's home and he wants to rent me his home for basically the same payment (1,100.00) a month as I pay here for the first and second mortgage. He would like to sell me the house and finance it himself.

Will I still be responsible to pay the second mortgage if I forclose our current home?
If yes.....then would I be able to dump the 60K second mortgage into my chapter 13?

Since his rental fee is the same as I report on my financial statement to Chapter 13 could the bankruptsy court prevent me from living there if I forclose and add my second mortgage to my Chapter 13?

His home is valued at 160K and we are in North Carolina.

Thank you.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 3 years ago.



I would like to help you with this, but there is something I don't understand. Why aren't your mortgages in the Ch.13 plan that you pay monthly?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi there,
The attorney did not include the mortgages in my chapter 13. I really don't know why.....he took 110k of medical and cc debt and put it only. I pay my mortgage payment now to the bankruptsy division of bank of america.
Thanks for your help.
Expert:  dkennedy replied 3 years ago.

Your mortgages must have been listed and the bank notified of your Ch.13, or you wouldn't be paying to the bankruptcy division. You cannot just make such changes as you proposed without going through bankruptcy court. You cannot just "dump" a mortgage into the payment plans. You may be able to amend the Ch. 13, or change it to a Ch. 7, but I doubt they would let you out of one set of debts (mortgages) just to assume another debt. You have to be careful and here's why. It sounds like a weird deal to me, changing payments for the same amount of payments, But more than that, if the court dismisses your bankruptcy, all the debt in full, will come back on you. You certainly don't want that. Discuss the amendment to your Ch.13 with your attorney, but it is my opinion that the court would not accept it, because it would take a secured debt and exchange it for an unsecured payment of the same amount, and in their eyes, not helping you get out of debt at all.

Please follow up with any questions you might have.


dkennedy, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience: 15+ years experience
dkennedy and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
...that makes perfect sense. My current house (93 years old) is in need of so much more repair and I don't have the funds to do all of this. The other house is a great house. I definetly don't want the court to dismiss my case so I guess I am stuck with this house.
If I forclosed on this house it sounds like what you are saying is that it may be grounds for dismissal and I would have all that debt back.
Just looking for some creative legal solution.
Thanks for your help!!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hey Mr Kennedy,

I contacted the attorney's office that handled my case and he of course no longer works there.....go figure.

I decided not to take that house and stay where i am at. The legal assistant said he should have put both my 1rst and 2nd mortgages into the case.......go figure again!

Anyway I did rate your service at the highest.



Expert:  dkennedy replied 3 years ago.
I'm sorry about the messed up bankruptcy, but think you made a good decision!! Best of luck to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Terry L.

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
< Last | Next >
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • A.J.'s Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
  • Fritz's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
  • Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl


    Satisfied Customers:

    I am an attorney.
  • Paul K, Esq.'s Avatar

    Paul K, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    10 years Exp., Great customer service, Prompt responses.