How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I go about filing a claim on behalf of one of my creditors

Resolved Question:

How do I go about filing a claim on behalf of one of my creditors in a Ch 13 ? My plan is confirmed, but they have not responded to any attempts to contact them.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

cfortunato : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.
cfortunato : You can file a Proof of Claim on behalf of the creditor who has not filed one.
cfortunato : But you to wait until the creditor's deadline to file a Proof of Claim has passed, and you then have 30 days after the deadline to file a Proof of Claim on their behalf.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
DO YOU KNOW OF A GENERALLY USED FORM FOR A PROOF OF CLAIM ?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
I am really sorry this took so long! I am in the middle of a thunderstorm, so I am having internet issues.

The Proof of Claim form you would file is the same one the creditor would have to file. Which Bankruptcy court was your Bankruptcy filed in?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
DISTRICT OF OREGON
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Here is the form:
http://www.uscourts.gov/uscourts/RulesAndPolicies/rules/BK_Forms_Current/B_010.pdf

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Here is the form:
http://www.uscourts.gov/uscourts/RulesAndPolicies/rules/BK_Forms_Current/B_010.pdf
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions