How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15580
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a mortgage be included in my list of liabilities by a creditor

Resolved Question:

Can a mortgage be included in my list of liabilities by a creditor if I was discharge from the mortgage by bankruptcy? I still live in the house and there is still a mortgage because my wife is still on the loan. Can I be associated with that mortgage by way of marriage, occupancy, or any other way?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ : Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on
WALLSTREETESQ : This is a common situation,
WALLSTREETESQ : you can list your mortgage in your bankruptcy and have it discharged,
WALLSTREETESQ : in this type of case, you have two options.
WALLSTREETESQ : one to leave the home to the creditor, or remain in the home, and make the current mortgage payments,
WALLSTREETESQ : You can still stay in the home, if the mortgage is paid by you or your spouse, having it discharged would only mean they cannot sue you if you missed payments, or in the event of a default.
WALLSTREETESQ : If your name is XXXXX XXXXX deed you are part owner, or full owner, so you have the rights to remain in your home.
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I already filed chapter 7 almost Three years ago. We still live in the house and pay the mortgage. We are trying to move and I am trying to get a mortgage in my name since my wife only works part-time. We would like to keep the house and rent it out since we would loose money by selling.

The mortgage company is considering the mortgage of my current home a liability and requiring my income be such that I can afford both mortgage payments.

Can they still consider that mortgage a liability after is was discharged? Is that the point of bankruptcy, that it can't be considered a liability.
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
If it is discharged you are not liable, and it should not be considered by the new lender. You can explain this to them, but if you are going to keep the property to rent, they may consider the monthly payments as part of your new loan application.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What do you mean "as part of my application"? Listed as other/miscellaneous debt or something?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
Your new mortgage application, if they want to see your monthly expenses, the mortgage payment should be considered as you are keeping it, if you were giving it up or selling it, then it should not count towards you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did not sign a reaffirmation agreement after bankruptcy, it was never offered. My name is XXXXX XXXXX the existing mortgage loan., Although it is still on the deed. I guess we are getting to the heart of my question, which is can I somehow Be considered liable for the monthly payments by the new mortgage company even though I have Technically been removed? I was just under the impression that After this debt was discharged I couldn't be held accountable way. It seems contrary to what I thought I understood about bankruptcy that the new mortgage company can do so now.
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
You are not legally liable in anyway, and if you will not be paying the mortgage, the new lender should not take it into account as you were relieved from the liability.
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15580
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.