How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4282
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
14926557
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Company preparing for Ch 11. Bank is unaware of that; insisting

Customer Question

Company preparing for Ch 11. Bank is unaware of that; insisting on move to lockbox; does this change anything?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.

SavyLawyer : Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. My name is Adam, I am a bankruptcy professional, and I look forward to answering your question this afternoon.
SavyLawyer : Just to clarify, what, exactly, is the company not aware of?
Customer : sorry Adam. BANK is unaware of potential Chapter 11. Company is aware of the situation 100%, we hope!
SavyLawyer : Not a problem at all, I just want to make sure that I understand that situation. That makes more sense (it would be hard for a company to file for chapter 11 without knowing it). So what, exactly, is your question? You are concerned that the bank is not aware of the potential for chapter 11?
Customer : Yes. Bank wants us to agree to a lockbox. They aren't aware we are contemplating Chapter 11. Seems that we don't want to do the lockbox, but the bank may twist our arm. We want to decline. What are the risks?
Customer : Thank you!
Customer : waiting for a response. Is it clear that the ball is in your court? Thank you!
Customer : any comment, Mr. Savy?
SavyLawyer : My apologies, I was off line for a few days. The risk here, where the debtor is considering or preparing for filing for chapter 11 reorganization is that, prior to filing, the debtor continues to be exposed to risk of collection efforts by a creditor. Once the petition for chapter 11 is filed, an automatic stay on collection activities goes in to effect, essentially preventing a bank/creditor from taking collection action, including seizing property.
SavyLawyer : However, prior to the chapter 11, a creditor could decide to be aggressive and attempt to collect if you are not willing to work with them. Declining to take action that the bank insists on could encourage the creditor to take more aggressive action. If this is a secured loan, and the bank has a security interest in either real estate or property of the company, and the company is behind on loan payments, the bank could seek to seize the property, and if this action is taken quick enough (ie before the company can get it's chapter 11 petition in), then the company could end up losing property that would then not be recoverable in the chapter 11, because it happened prior to the chapter 11.
SavyLawyer : A creditor has the right to aggressively pursue it's interests up to the moment of the petition being filed. The main risk from not working with a creditor prior to filing the bankruptcy petition is that they can aggressively pursue property or assets, and anything the creditor can gain prior to the bankruptcy would not be protected from seizure in the bankruptcy,
SavyLawyer : So, in short, the risk in not working with a creditor such as a bank prior to bankruptcy is that if they take aggressive action (such as seeking a judgment in court, foreclosing on real property, seeking to seize property secured by a loan, etc) and gain company property, that property is lost to the company, it cannot be regained in bankruptcy.
SavyLawyer : Now, when you are talking about a personal or consumer bankruptcy, generally there is less for the creditors to go after, and as such people tend to be unwilling to work with creditors where they are confident that they will be filing for bankruptcy relief at some point in the near future. For a chapter 11, however, particularly if a company has significant assets tied up in a secured loan and the estimated date for filing for bankruptcy is still a ways off, there may be risk to that property or company assets if the creditor acts quickly and aggressively.
SavyLawyer : Let me know if you require any additional information or I can be of any further assistance to you.
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions