How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2512
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a closed checking account at US Bank with a negative

Customer Question

I have a closed checking account at US Bank with a negative balance. Do I need to list that closed checking account on my Schedule B of personal property? Or only on the Statement of Financial Affairs? Chapter 7 bankruptcy in state of Missouri. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 1 year ago.

Terry L. : Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.
Terry L. : If it is closed, you would not list it on Schedule B, but you would list the account on your Statement of Financial Affairs
Terry L. : #11
Terry L. : If you owe money to them still, list them as a creditor on Schedule F.
Terry L. : Only open accounts and currently owned assets are to be listed on Schedule B.
Terry L. : Do you have any other questions?
Terry L. : hello?
Customer: i dont believe i have any other questions about that
Customer: i am just frustrated that I will lose my entire tax refund due to having $627.00 worth of vacation time accrued
Terry L. : Maybe you should delay filing?
Customer: I have used my full $600.00 exemption for wildcard to cover my vacation time
Terry L. : Can you wait till you get the refund and spend it on your necessities before you file?
Customer: well i was the victim of identity theft, thus the irs said it could take up to a year to get the refund
Customer: so i have no idea even when the refund is due
Customer: or how long it will take to receive
Terry L. : hmmm
Customer: i mean its worth it to lose my $3200 tax return to file for bankruptcy and discharge my other debts
Customer: its just frustrating...
Customer: but thank you for your help with my previous question,
Terry L. : Did you use the full 1250 wildcard elsewhere?
Customer: I am single and have no children
Customer: so i only receive $600.00 wildcard exemption
Customer: i dont file as head of household
Customer: I was also told that the trustee will take a portion or all of my next years tax refund as well, and to change my deductions to receive the most money now and least amount of tax refund
Customer: in 2014
Terry L. : I see
Customer: thanks for your help
Terry L. : yes, any refund can be taken that equates to the percentage of the year
Terry L. : Yes, you should change the deductions to minimize your refund
Terry L. : Let me know if you have any other questions.
Customer: yes i just filled out my w2s and sent to employer to change deductions..thanks for your help
Terry L. : cool
Terry L. : good luck
Customer: I also have received multiple answers on open checking accounts and what exemption to use when claiming them on schedule c. I have been told to exempt them using the 525.030 exemption, and also the 513.430(3) exemption
Customer: lastly, if I am not claiming my tax return expempt as I have no exemptions left, I will not place on schedule c at all, correct?
Terry L. : So for Open checking accounts, you would list them on schedule B. You can use the wildcard exemption 513.430(3),
Terry L. : 525.030 is for earned, but unpaid wages.
Terry L. : so you wouldn't use that for your money in the bank
Terry L. : Correct, you only list the exemptions you are using on schedule C
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2512
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.