How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17458
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

...

Customer Question

...
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


I am filing a chapter 7 bankruptcy in the state of Missouri and am unsure if I am to claim my wages and accrued vacation time. I have no garnishments or judgements. If I am supposed to claim my wages and my accrued vacation time at work I need assistance in figuring out how to create the amount to exempt for both wages and vacation time accrued



Response: You do not claim your wages because your wages are not assets, they are income. Thus, your wages would not be listed under Schedule B, but must be listed on Schedule I--Income.


Your accrued vacation time is an asset. So, the value must be listed on Schedule B, and then exempted under Schedule C. The value would be calculated by multiplying the hours accrued by your hourly rate.