How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15874
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Heres my issue: I own a small biz and had a running credit

Resolved Question:

Here’s my issue:
I own a small biz and had a running credit line in the Corp name and my own name.
When things where good I would borrow and pay it back as needed. In 2008, things went south with the economy and my biz.
I paid the monthly payments until it became impossible. About a year ago I stopped.
I started up making payments again in the last 6 months but they told me to stop.
I owed them $31K.
They recently gave me a few options to repay.
1 – One time payment of $18K.
2 - $4K a month for 12 months
3 - $7K down and $2K a month for 12 months.
I can’t do any of these.
They say this will go to court and the judgement will go against me and I will have to pay the $31K from what corp assets I have at the time.
Here’s the twist. I am declaring Bankruptcy Chapter 7. My wife names is also on the line of credit.
I’m not sure what to expect will happen with this.
Can you give me some thoughts.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

This is a common situation,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if you file bankruptcy the credit line would be discharged, however your Corp could be sued for any debt, and if your spouse is on the debt, she can be sued as well,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you file a joint bankruptcy, with your spouse the creditor would not get anything from either of you,

WALLSTREETESQ :

in terms of the corporation assets, if you file a chapter 7 bankruptcy your corporation assets would have to be listed anyway, and the trustee of the court can take those assets.

Customer:

Ok

Customer:

I'm filing 7 then after thats donw She's filing 7

Customer:

Then it 13 for the both of us

Customer:

The corp is not filing

Customer:

The corp is a Sub-S and shows a loos most years

WALLSTREETESQ :

That is fine,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if the corp owns any assets they can be taken

Customer:

We're a limo co. Most cars are leased. Very little assets other then that

Customer:

OK so what I hearing...

Customer:

Give this dept to my bankruptcy lawyer and add it to the list of debt

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes,

WALLSTREETESQ :

any debt that your personally guaranteed should be listed.

Customer:

Oh ok. I thought corp debt would be exempt.

Customer:

Ok thanks. I will do just that.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Good luck, Corp debt is not listed, but if you are personally liable you have to list them.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback so we can receive credit.

Customer:

Wait

Customer:

what are u saying

Customer:

Corp debt is not listed, but if you are personally liable you have to list them.?

Customer:

r u saying theat I have to list my corp debt when I file personally

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you are personally liable yes,

WALLSTREETESQ :

as if you do not,

WALLSTREETESQ :

they can sue you personally for the debt,

Customer:

oh ok

WALLSTREETESQ :

The only way you are personally liable for corp debt is if you are a cosignor,

WALLSTREETESQ :


If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.







If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback so we can receive credit.



WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15874
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.