How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We had to file bankruptcy last year, 2012. It was discharged

Resolved Question:

We had to file bankruptcy last year, 2012. It was discharged back in Oct of 2012. We had two cars, 1) A 2010 Nissan Sentra with 40,000 miles on it. 2) 2003 Ford Ranger 110,000 miles. The Nissan was still under contract for 15,000.... The Ford had been
paid for, but we used it as collateral for a personal loan. A personal loan for a total of 22k.... My attorney was under some impression that we wanted to let the car go back and keep the truck!!! I told them, no.... the car is a 2010 with low miles, the truck
is worth 4k out of the blue book. We are not going to reaffirm the loan that has a high interest rate, in order to keep a truck that is close to 10 years old. So, I got that straightened out.... they, the attorneys office could not get the finance company
to reaffirm the loan on the Nissan, and they ended up repo the car. We didn't not reaffirm the personal loan, CitiFinancial never repo'd the truck. It has been 8 months now, and we are stuck. We prefer to trade in the truck on a newer truck, but CitiFinancial,
even though we are released in the bankruptcy, will not release the lien? After talking to the attorney, they said to take my bankruptcy paperwork down to DMV and have the title remove the lien info. The DMV refused. What do we do? We were willing to reaffirm
the loan for what the blue book was, but our attorney didn't contact CitiFinancial. We can not sell this truck, trade it in, or anything. And how long do we have to live with wondering if someone is going to come and repo this truck?? I thought we were allowed
to be able to keep one vehicle? Not a 2003, that has previously been paid for, that now has a price tag of 22k? Please advise
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Welcome,
I am a Florida licensed attorney as well as a member of the bankruptcy bar of the Southern District of Florida. My name is ***** ***** I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!
There appears to be a misunderstanding regarding liens and the effect of a chapter 7 bankruptcy on those liens. After I explain, you can follow up by clicking reply if any of my answer is not clear or does not make sense to you.
A chapter 7 bankruptcy does not remove a lien. Instead a chapter 7 bankruptcy discharges a debtors personal liability on the loans associated with the lien. The lien itself remains on the vehicles. This means if the vehicle were to be repossessed, the lienholder could sell the vehicle to satisfy the debt but could not obtain a judgment against you for the unsatisfied portion of the debt. However it also means that you cannot sell the vehicle or obtain a clear title without paying the lien in full
Florida law does allow a bankruptcy debtor an exemption of $1000 in a motor vehicle. In addition a debtor may claim $4000 in any personal property if there is not also a homestead exemption claimed. See Florida Statute Section 222.25.
I would be glad to respond to any related follow-up questions that you may have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So, we are just out of luck? I guess that isn't the correct word.... what do we do with this vehicle? The finance company is in Kentucky... I don't think it appropriate to just abandon it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also, it doesn't make a difference if this loan was NOT a auto loan?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
If the loan was secured on the title, it is treated the same as an auto loan in a bankruptcy unless your attorney filed a separate action called an Adversary Proceeding. In an adversary proceeding your attorney could ask the court to set aside the lien to the extent that it impairs your exemption. This would mean that the amount equal to your exemption would not be subject to the lien.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It sounds to me that I was very poorly represented.... as there was talk of having, forgive me if I can't remember the exact name... something regarding having our truck revalued. We rent, we don't own, in fact we did own but the house back in Kentucky was supposed to be "deed in lieu of foreclosure" the people who worked in the law office dropped the ball on that one too. We are being foreclosed on now.I feel like contacting the courts and requesting some sort of review as several things were seriously overlooked. My attorney should have filed a separate action called adversary proceedings.I feel as though my bankruptcy was in vain. I hated to go forward with it, but had finally had no choice. But for what?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Yes it does appear that you received poor information.
As for the house in Kentucky– it would be the same situation as the vehicles. The lender can foreclose on the house but cannot pursue a deficiency judgment against you unless you reaffirmed the mortgage. Furthermore, a foreclosure that takes place after your chapter 7 cannot be reported on your credit report
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What recourse do I have now? Regarding the truck? Just abandon it?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
You may continue to use the truck until you no longer wish to continue using it. At that point you may abandon or give it to the lienholder. Another alternative would be to offer the lienholder a small amount of money to release the lien
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there a formal way to do that? I.e. like looking on legal zoom.com for a specific form?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
DMV can provide the form to release a lien.
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
3317 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.