How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4282
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
14926557
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase

Customer Question

If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase a car and will have a car loan how would that be treated in the BK that will be filed shortly. He lives in TX and the exemption is unlimited however the question is pertaining to the fact that he is purchasing the car and then filing the BK within a few weeks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for using Just Answer. My name isXXXXX am a bankruptcy law professional and I look forward to answering your question this morning.

SavyLawyer :

That is a very good (And very common) question to ask right before filing for chapter 7 bankruptcy. Unfortunately, the full answer can be a little complicated, and depend on how much the loan is, but generally large purchases immediately before bankruptcy can be tricky. The issue is that the court and the bankruptcy trustee will be concerned that you ran up a big debt right before bankruptcy, only to have it discharged in bankruptcy. This raises two red flags for the trustee to contest.

SavyLawyer :

The first is that the debt will be discharged in bankruptcy unless you reaffirm it (meaning you agree to keep paying it after the bankruptcy, it is not discharged). Racking up a lot of debt only to have it discharged in bankruptcy could be considered a fraudulent use of the bankruptcy code and could lead to the trustee seeking to either void the purchase or have the bankruptcy dismissed, neither of which is a good outcome.

Customer:

Understood however this will not be discharged but reafirmed

Customer:

As he needs a vehicle

SavyLawyer :

Understood. Generally, in that case, the debtor could seek to find a vehicle that was low enough priced that the it does not raise a red flag for the trustee (there is no set in stone number, unfortunately). Or, in the alternative, if the debtor can wait some time after purchasing the vehicle to file (say 6 months), then it may be less likely that the vehicle is made a big deal of, particularly if the cost of the vehicle was not too high and it is a necessary purchase (to get to and from work, for example).

SavyLawyer :

Ultimately, you just have to be careful that the trustee, or really the court, will not see use of the bankruptcy as an abuse of the bankruptcy code, which is grounds for dismissal of the case. When a debtor makes a large purchase right before bankruptcy is filed, or takes on a new debt right before the bankruptcy is filed, this could be seen as an abuse, and so it is important for the debtor to tread carefully.

Customer:

Thank you

SavyLawyer :

You are most welcome, and let me know if you have any additional questions. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4282
Experience: Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
A.J. and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions