How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33855
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain

Resolved Question:

Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain an interrogatory question about "payments made in ordinary business terms as provided by 11 USC 547(c)(2)? I am pro se in this case.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
The "ordinary course of business defense" shelters ordinary trade credit transactions from preference avoidance. The bankruptcy trustee may not avoid a preferential transfer to the extent the transfer was in payment of a debt incurred by the debtor in the “ordinary course of business” or financial affairs of the debtor and transferee, and the transfer was made:

  • in the ordinary course of business or financial affairs of the debtor and transferee; or
  • according to ordinary business terms. Bankr. Code § 547(c) (2)(A) & (B).
A defendant can prevail in this defense by showing that, although the transaction was not made according to ordinary business terms generally, it was made according to the ordinary business terms between the parties. However, the defense is still limited to debts incurred in the ordinary course of business or financial affairs of the debtor and the transferee.

In plain English, if the debtor made a payment to a creditor within 90 days of filing bankruptcy, and the payment was part of an regular business transaction, then the trustee cannot recover the payment from the creditor, and add it to the bankruptcy estate.

Note: an important part of this process is the fact that the bankruptcy trustee must sue the creditor to recover the payment. Since the trustee cannot recover attorney's fees from the creditor, the amount of the transfer must be great enough to make legal action warranted. Otherwise, the trustee may end up collecting nothing because the entire claim will end up in the trustee's attorney's pocket. As a practical matter, this tends to limit actions to recover ordinary course transactions to those that are at least $5,000 -- and in many expensive markets where attorneys routinely charge $400 or more for services, $10,000 or more. Otherwise, there is usually little point in trying to sue the creditor, because the net result will be nothing (or less than nothing) to the bankruptcy estate.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Dear Socrateaser - First of all, I thank you for your quick response, as my interrogatory answers are due tomorrow! Based on your information, do you believe it would be in my favor to offer the fact that this first time client, delivered his first of 4 payments to me 2 months after I began working for him? We had a spoken agreement which I eventually (after his non-payments) put in writing in an email, stating, that since he was already over 2 months late, in order for me to continue I asked that he promise to prepay each month, going forward. I do have another fact in my favor and that is the fact that I delivered added value after his last payment.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
If you have already been sued by the trustee, and you are actually trying to answer a formal interrogatory, then I wouldn't offer anything other than direct answers to direct questions. I wouldn't volunteer anything -- and if I could find a proper objection, I would object.

I apologize that I did not realize when you said "interrogatory," you really mean it. I thought you were simply using the term as a formal means of asking your question, and you were looking for an answer explaining the purpose of the ordinary course defense.

With that said, if you give me the exact text of the interrogatory, maybe I will have some other ideas.

Thanks in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There are two questions that I'm not sure of and would appreciate your advice.... Thank you!


 


No 15:
If you contend that any of the transfers identified in Plaintiff's Complaint were not made to you in satisfaction of an antecedent debt, identify each such transfer and state each and every fact in support of your contention.


 


(The debtor filed on 1/28/10 for Chapter 11 but on 6/1/11 he was granted Chapter 7. The debtors payments to me began on 11/19/09, with 3 more to follow on12/3/09, 12/19/09 & 1/5/10). My work on this client's behalf began in July and by September I was warning that I would walk...But I still wanted to help turn their distressed mall around so I hung in there.)


 


No: 18


If you contend that any of the transfers identified in Plaintiff's Complaint were made in payment of a debt incurred by the Debtor in the ordinary course of business or financial affairs, and were made according to ordinary business terms as provided by 11 U.S.C. 547(c)(2), state each and every fact upon which you base your assertion. Identify any and all relevant Documents and/or Communications.


 


 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Re #15: If the original agreement for payment was due and payable more than 90 days before the petition was originally filed, then the payments could be viewed as in satisfaction of an antecedent debt. The fact that the case was converted to Chapter 7 is irrelevant. The original filing date is the date from which the 90 day avoidance period runs.

Re #18: You may be able to put this matter to rest right here, by explaining that this is how you ordinarily operate your business, that your payment requests are customary in your industry, and that the transaction between yourself and the debtor was not intended to be based upon a sales commission, which was contingent on a future property lease or sale, or on the payment of money from a third party tenant or vendor.

That is, you offered to do X in exchange for Y, which is a customary agreement in your business, and the debtor paid you according to the terms of your agreement.

You could even explain that such agreements are frequently oral, rather than written.

Note that what ever you contend, the trustee will look for you to prove your position, if not now, via documentation, then at trial or summary judgment. This means you may need to hire some other persons in the industry who do the same business as you, and who will testify to the ordinary nature of your transaction.

Also, if you have other landlords with whom you transact business similarly, and they can testify to this, then you could use those sources as witness to the ordinary nature of your business transaction. You don't need to provide sworn affidavits in your interrogatory response -- you just need to assert that it is something that you do routinely in similar transactions.

Note: I can't format your response for you. Violates website rules.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33855
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.