How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2512
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have about $100K in consumer debt. I am retiring at the

Resolved Question:

I have about $100K in consumer debt. I am retiring at the end of this year after which my income will consist of a state employee pension, a federal pension, a small private pension, plus my social security benefits, all of which amount to about $7-8K per month. My only other asset of any substance is about $85K in a federal tax deferred savings plan. I would like to discharge the $100K in consumer debt in Chapter 7, but am precluded from doing so before retirement because my salary is too high. If I stop paying the consumer debt after I retire, can my creditors come after any of my retirement income, social security benefits, or tax-deferred savings? If he retirment payments are made by direct deposit to my checking account, how do I stop creditors from levying on the checking account? Is it possible to discharge the debt in Chapter 7 following retirment despite my level of retirment benefits?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 1 year ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

It will probably be unlikely that you qualify for chapter 7

Terry L. :

You'll be making about $96k post retirement, per year.

Terry L. :

In order to file chapter 7, you must 1) pass the means test calculation.

Terry L. :

2) your monthly income must be equal to or less than your monthly necessities.

Terry L. :

3) you can only exempt certain assets with your available exemptions. any amounts greater than your exemptions are subject to liquidation.

Terry L. :

You hit it on the nose, that deposits are subject to levy if the creditors obtain a judgment against you.

Terry L. :

What is the 'federal tax deferred savings plan? "

Terry L. :

If you don't qualify for the chapter 7, you can look at chapter 13, to repay debt to protect your assets, based on your disposable monthly income.

Terry L. :

You can pay anywhere from 10% to 100% based on the chapter 13 means test calculation

Terry L. :

You'd be best off talking with a local bankruptcy attorney to review these issues, and help set you up on the best plan of attack based on the facts of your case.

Terry L. :

What questions do you have?

Customer:

The fedeeral tax deferred savings plan is called TSP or Thrift Savings Plan, it's akin to a 401K plan for federal employees.

Terry L. :

Ok, thanks

Terry L. :

That should be exempt while the funds are in that account, once they hit your checking, they are fair game

Customer:

I guess my big question is if all my income is retirment income, how can my creditors come after that income? I thought all retirment income was exempt.

Terry L. :

it is, while it is in the retirement account

Terry L. :

once it hits your bank, it can be used to satisfy a garnishment unless the court orders otherwise.

Customer:

What if I have the money deposited to an off-shore account? Can the creditors levy on those accounts as well?

Terry L. :

it depends on how crafty and smart the creditors attorneys are.

Terry L. :

This is all irrelevant though with a bankruptcy.

Customer:

Well, here's the likely scenario: my wife and I may decide to relocate to New Zealand where she is a citizen. If I have my social security and other retirment benefits direct deposited to a bank in New Zealnd, is it likely my creditors will go to that exopese to levy in NZ? About three of the accounts are in the $20K rangge, the rest are less.

Terry L. :

if you move, it's unlikely your creditors would pursue you there. Any of the bank accounts you have here, though, could be frozen if they do sue.

Customer:

I'm okay with bank accounts being frozen (since I plan to leave nothing in them). I assume they cannot freeze the retirment accounts?

Terry L. :

correct

Customer:

Okay, Terry, sounds like I need to consult a bankruptcy attorney before doing any of this. Your answers were very helpful. Thanks.

Terry L. :

It would be the smart thing to do, just to protect all of your bases.

Terry L. :

Let me know if you have any other bankruptcy questions.

Terry L. :

thanks

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2512
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.