How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16006
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just received a notice of sale form the sheriff. It seems

Resolved Question:

I just received a notice of sale form the sheriff. It seems my home owners association has initiated judicial foreclosure. I was hoping to sell the condo before I was foreclosed in order to protect my credit rating but Im not really sure how all this works. Its my understanding that when I received my mortgage I signed 2 documents, a promissory note and a a security agreement which can be recorded as a lien to enforce the promissory note. I also understand that chapter 7 will discharge the debt(promissory note) but not the liens. Heres my question:

My credit rating took a hit from bankruptcy but it did discharge my debt. Now that I have been foreclosed on will my credit take another hit even though the debt from the mortgage has been discharged?

If so is there anything I can do to remedy this?

I spoke to my real estate agent and he is confident that once we list my home I will get multiple offers in a matter of weeks. This means that I may be able to submit a signed purchase agreement to my bank for approval before the June 14th auction. Will this prevent the foreclosure and save my credit score?

Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

Since you discharged the debt in bankruptcy,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and your credit took a hit the foreclosure should not hurt you, but it would be listed on your credit report,

WALLSTREETESQ :

In order to remove any foreclosure on your credit,

WALLSTREETESQ :

you can contact the other party and advise them you will sign over the deed so they do not have to foreclose on the property,

WALLSTREETESQ :

Another option may be to file a 100% chapter 13 bankruptcy to stop the sale until you can sell it,

WALLSTREETESQ :

A chapter 13 if a 100% plan can give you time to sell, even if you do not go through with it.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.

Customer:

But my question was whether or not my credit will take another hit because of the foreclosure even though I filed for bankruptcy? The debt from the judgement was discharged thorough my bankrupcy so they only have a lien now. If thats the case then why would my credit take another hit?

WALLSTREETESQ :

The foreclosure, would be listed on your credit report,

WALLSTREETESQ :

that would be different than the bankruptcy,

WALLSTREETESQ :

the hit would be limited as the bankruptcy already lowered your score,

WALLSTREETESQ :

Anytime a foreclosure is brought it is reported to the credit bureaus,

WALLSTREETESQ :

Since the deed is still in your name,

Customer:

I see, so my credit score will be lowered but not as much because I already have the bankruptcy? any idea how much lower? I read somewhere that a foreclosure alone will lower my score by 250 points and I was concerned that would be an additional 250.

WALLSTREETESQ :

a foreclosure proceeding is the only way to remove your name, and have the property go to the debtor

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you started with a 800, 250 would be normal,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If after the bankruptcy you were at 600 or lower, the foreclosure would lower it 25-50 points if at all,

WALLSTREETESQ :

but it is removed after 7 years,.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If your score now is in the 500's the score would not be lowered.

WALLSTREETESQ :

The point loss also depends on the borrower's starting point: People with very high credit scores have more to lose than low-score borrowers; the impact of a single blemish on an 800 score is more than on a 500.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Typically the foreclosure would not lower your score much if you just received your bankruptcy discharge,

Customer:

oh i see, my bankruptcy was just discharged and my score is now around 570. Are you saying that the foreclosure will not effect my score? basically i will be in the same situation either way as far as my efforts to get my credit rating back up? that would be a huge relief

WALLSTREETESQ :

Yes, if anything it may go down 10-20 points, but will go up soon after as you now have no more debts or judgments

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback,

Customer:

ok great, thats what i needed to know. As I mentioned the only reason I wanted to sell my home before foreclosure was to protect my credit but if it is only lowers my score by 20 points then I may be better of letting my condo sell at auction then take advantage of my redemption clause and stay here for 12 months free.

WALLSTREETESQ :

That is fine,

Customer:

thanks so much

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16006
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions