How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4186
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes

Customer Question

My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes more than $2500 in child support arrears in addition to more than $5000 in dental bills for our children. How do I get those obligations to be included in his repayment plan?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. My name isXXXXX am bankruptcy law professional, and I look forward to answering your question this afternoon. Give me just a moment to review your question.

SavyLawyer :

Child support specifically cannot be discharged in a chapter 13, the chapter 13 debtor must pay the entirety of the deficiency as part of the chapter 13 plan. Child support is considered a priority debt, and must be paid in its entirety during the chapter 13 payment plan term.

SavyLawyer :

There are really two actions that an individual can take to make sure that this obligation is met. The first is to file a proof of claim with the court in which the bankruptcy is filed, that will provide notice to the bankruptcy trustee that the debt must be included in the chapter 13 payment plan (or in some way resolved through the bankruptcy). Without the proof of claim, the trustee and the court may not know that the debt exists.

SavyLawyer :

There is an official form to be used published by the US Bankruptcy Courts, and can be found at:

SavyLawyer :

http://www.uscourts.gov/uscourts/RulesAndPolicies/rules/BK_Forms_Current/B_010.pdf

SavyLawyer :

In addition to the proof of claim, a priority creditor for something like child support can file a motion to exempt the creditor from the automatic stay that is in place (which is preventing the Office of Recovery Services from collecting). Every chapter 13 bankruptcy filed creates an automatic stay on collection of debts, but the stay can be waived for certain creditors under certain conditions. There is no form motion for this, and so retaining an attorney to assist with the drafting of this motion is suggested. It is not strictly necessary to have the stay waived so long as the proof of claim is filed, as this should get the debt paid as part of the bankruptcy.

SavyLawyer :

Either way, if possible having an attorney assist is always a good idea. Although the proof of claim and follow up can be done without an attorney, if possible it is always prudent to use an attorney.

SavyLawyer :

If you let me know what state you are in, I may be able to provide a referral source should you want one.

SavyLawyer :

I appreciate the opportunity to answer your question, and let me know if you have any additional questions, I am happy to keep chatting. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer:

The case is based in Utah, however I am residing in Washington state. Do I need to use a Utah attorney if I decide to use one or would one that's convenient to my location be ok?

SavyLawyer :

It would probably be better to use an attorney in the state in which the bankruptcy is being filed. The issue is that, although most of bankruptcy law is federal (And therefore the same everywhere), there are intricacies that are state specific, and so using an attorney licensed in the state in which the bankruptcy is filed is the prudent course. Most things should be able to be handled over the phone, the process for a creditor in chapter 13 is not too complicated for an experienced bankruptcy attorney.

SavyLawyer :

The Utah State Bar Association has an attorney directory by practice area at:

SavyLawyer :

https://utahbar.org/LRS/search_qa.html

SavyLawyer :

I hope this helps further, and let me know if you have any additional questions. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer:

So you recommend specifically a bankruptcy lawyer or would the divorce/family law attorney work to consult for that?

Customer:

I mean the divorce/family law attorney that handled my divorce that is.

SavyLawyer :

Understood, and I would suggest working with an attorney that practices in bankruptcy law, yes. Now, a family law attorney may also practice in bankruptcy, you would have to ask them, but you would want to work with someone who has sufficient experience with filing a proof of claim and following up in a bankruptcy. Some attorneys handle multiple areas of law, but making sure that they have bankruptcy experience is important.

Customer:

Understood. Thank you very much for your help!

A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4186
Experience: Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
A.J. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.