How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4259
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
14926557
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a

Customer Question

Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a past due loan from a few years ago, that has been turned over to a collection attorney. There very aggressive, and say they want their $34,000 now, and will not take payments for more than 6 months.

Is there a way legally to make them offer payments and work with me? I offered $200 per month, and they declined. What options do I have here.

If I do file bankruptcy personally, do I have to include in my business which is a s-corp, that only has about $1000 in assets, and about $3000 in the bank. How can I keep my business, and get past this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. My name isXXXXX am a bankruptcy law professional, and I look forward to answering your question this evening.

SavyLawyer :

First, unfortunately, there is no a debtor can force a creditor to accept payments of any specific amount. While many creditors will work with a debtor to arrange payments that are affordable to avoid the debtor filing for bankruptcy (in which creditors often get nothing), the more aggressive creditors will inevitably push a debtor in to bankruptcy.

SavyLawyer :

(sorry, I meant there is no way a debtor can force a creditor to accept payments, I missed the "way")

SavyLawyer :

Ultimately, if a creditor wants to be aggressive, they are not obligated under any law to take payments, with the exception of the debtor filing a chapter 13 bankruptcy, which is the form of bankruptcy in which payments are made over a 3-5 year period.

SavyLawyer :

If you were to file a chapter 7 bankruptcy (the type of bankruptcy in which the debt is wiped out quickly, after a bankruptcy trustee seeks to "liquidate" the debtors assets to pay anything they can to the creditors), the issue of small business ownership can be a little tricky, but generally the way that it is handled is that the debtor's ownership interest in the business is what is listed as an asset. Trying to put a dollar amount on "shares" of an S-corp can be difficult, and generally there is little actual value to a small business other than the actual physical assets it has (furniture, tools, etc), so in the alternative this could also be listed as the value of the business. Working with an experienced bankruptcy attorney to list business assets in such a way that they are protected is the prudent course of action. As I said, there are a few ways to list the debtor's ownership interest, either as the value of shares (which is likely small) or the value of the actual assets of the business (which are also likely small). Generally, unless the business is of considerable value outside of the operation of it by the debtor, and the trustee could sell the business or its assets for a significant amount of money, the bankruptcy exemptions available in Florida should be sufficient to protect the business, but again, it is worth using an experienced bankruptcy attorney when filing in order to make sure that the assets are protected.

SavyLawyer :

So, in short, bankruptcy may be the best option to both get past the debt and not lose business assets. There is no way to force a creditor to work with a debtor short of bankruptcy, and this is ultimately what sends a debtor in to bankruptcy, a creditor that is being unreasonable about their demands.

SavyLawyer :

I hope this helps, and let me know if you have any additional questions or need clarification or further detail on anything I have said above (never be afraid to ask for clarification!). If you do not have any additional questions, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

SavyLawyer :

(800)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/span>

SavyLawyer :

If nothing else, it would be worth sitting down with a bankruptcy attorney to explore your options in more detail (chapter 7 vs chapter 13, how to apply the exemptions to your assets, particularly the $4000 wild card exemption, in order to protect it). Generally bankruptcy attorneys provide a free consultation. For a referral to an attorney in your area of Florida, the state bar association provides a referral service during normal business hours that can be reached by phone at:

SavyLawyer :

(800)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/span>

SavyLawyer :

If nothing else, it would be worth sitting down with a bankruptcy attorney to explore your options in more detail (chapter 7 vs chapter 13, how to apply the exemptions to your assets, particularly the $4000 wild card exemption, in order to protect it). Generally bankruptcy attorneys provide a free consultation. For a referral to an attorney in your area of Florida, the state bar association provides a referral service during normal business hours that can be reached by phone at:

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

Is the $4000 wild card exemption for Businesses value? Its a service business, based out of my home. The only equipment is a few laptops. I just don't want to lose what I've built in the last couple years.

SavyLawyer :

I completely understand. The $4000 is for personal assets, but the anything that could be included in a personal bankruptcy estate should be considered personal assets. The way that business assets are handled is that they are looked at as the debtor's (your) personal stake in the business, making the business itself, or your interest in the business, a personal asset in terms of a personal chapter 7 bankruptcy. How to value the business can get a little tricky, but ultimately if you assign a value to shares, or just use the value of the actual business assets, it is generally not particularly high and covered by the exemptions. Every state has different exemptions, and the Florida wild card is actually a relatively generous one.

SavyLawyer :

As I suggested above, it would be a good idea to have an experienced bankruptcy attorney assist you with the bankruptcy petition just to make sure you are covering all of your bases (or even choosing the bankruptcy chapter that is appropriate, as there are advantages to a chapter 13 if, for some reason, the attorney does not think that the assets will be protected, although based on the information provided, they should be).

SavyLawyer :

However, just based on the information provided, a chapter 7 should not interfere with the operation of a solo business that is a personal services business (and thus has little value on it's own).

SavyLawyer :

As I suggested above, it would be a good idea to have an experienced bankruptcy attorney assist you with the bankruptcy petition just to make sure you are covering all of your bases (or even choosing the bankruptcy chapter that is appropriate, as there are advantages to a chapter 13 if, for some reason, the attorney does not think that the assets will be protected, although based on the information provided, they should be).

SavyLawyer :

I hope that helps further, but let me know if you have any additional questions or need anything else clarified, I am happy to keep chatting. Otherwise, if you do not have any additional questions please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

great, one last question, I'm married, if we do file chapter 7, how much in assets can we keep like clothes, car, furniture?

SavyLawyer :

There is also a personal property exemption of up to $1000 for each debtor, and this is generally more than enough to cover furniture, clothes etc, because such things have such a low resale value (unless you are talking about a fur coat or something of significant value).

SavyLawyer :

That is a good question. If you are married and file together, each debtor gets to use each of the bankruptcy exemption. More often than not this covers all personal items. The Florida motor vehicle exemption is $1000 per debtor, so $2000 total if you file together. If there is more equity than that in the vehicle, there is at least a risk of the vehicle being seized, and the risk is proportionate to the amount of equity in the vehicle. The more equity that is unprotected by the motor vehicle exemption, the more likely a bankruptcy trustee will want to seize the vehicle. If there is only a little bit of unprotected equity, generally trustees are not going to take the time or expense of seizing and selling a vehicle for little gain.

Customer:

great, thank you for all your help. I'll leave you great feedback!

A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4259
Experience: Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
A.J. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.